Northern Football Alliance round-up (Saturday, January 11, 2014)

PREMIER DIVISION

Connor Johnson (3), Dylan Blake (3), Andrew Robertson (3), Johnny Godsmark (2) and David Fairgrieve, Liam Harris and Lewis Burns were the Whitley Bay A scorers in a fourteen goal mauling of basement side Hebburn Reyrolle, who did find the net through Chris Ives, Adam Smith and Michael Alexander.

Darren Walsh and Kurt Burns netted as Walker Central went back to the top with a win over Percy Main and Ricky Lee James hit the only goal for Northbank as they beat Stocksfield.

Paul Bonnick and Michael Fenwick were Seaton Delaval’s scorers in a good win over Red House Farm, who pulled one back late on through Lee Dunn.

DIVISION ONE

Sean Anderson struck twice as Cramlington Town won the top of Division One clash at Gateshead Redheugh. Lee Middleton and Kevin Long got the others – Kev Hay and Robbie Frame replied.

Daniel Robinson gave Heddon a late lead against Wooler that was cancelled out by Liam Hardy in stoppage time and a Chris Morris double helped Birtley Saint Joseph’s to a win against in-form Newcastle Uni. Tony Smith got the other with Ben Wheeler netting late on for the Students.

DIVSION TWO

Kyle Bennett (2), Dwayne Murray, Imran Collins, Tony Leach and Kirk Fleming slotted home for Grainger Park as they won at Swalwell, James Bowman striking twice in reply and Andrew Smith and Liam Roberts got on the scoresheet for Whitburn Athletic as they took three points at Wallsend Boys Club.

James Fenwick and Mark Williams were on target for Gateshead Leam Rangers but replies from Thomas Higney, Adam Jobson and Andrew Geddis gave Alnwick Town Reserves a good win.

Christopher Marshall, Paul Paton and Stew Dodds slammed in High Howdon’s goals against Chopwell, with replies from Chris Monk and Derek Waters not enough to get the visitors anything from the game.

Battling basement side Cramlington United were unlucky to go down by the odd goal in seven against Wideopen.

Will Nutman, Dan Cormack, Andrew Malone and match winner James Heathcote netted for the visitors with Colin Winfield, Mark Nicholson and Ben Davidson chalking up for United.

NORTHUMBERLAND FA MINOR CUP

Newcastle Chemfica trailed to Newcastle City after an hour but Ian Hutchinson got them level from the penalty spot. Further goals from Dieu Lomana, Dan Sherliker and Steve McLaughlin saw Chemfica into the quarter-finals.

Glen Johnson’s penalty put Willington Quay Saints ahead against North Shields Athletic, but goals from Scott Jasper and Max Zaborus turned the game around.

A Mick Angus hat-trick put AFC Newbiggin through at Seaton Burn and James Ritson, Richard May, James Ridley, James Carr and Luke Ferguson fired in during Cullercoats’ success against West Jesmond.

Hexham needed extra-time to see off a stern challenge from Newcastle Benfield Reserves, with goals from Aiden Armstrong (2) and Matthew Blackith.

Craig Cook was another hat-trick hero for Ponteland United at West Allotment Celtic A. Andrew Davidson added a fourth with Sean Allan replying. Bohemians crashed out by a single goal at Red Row Welfare.

RESULTS

Saturday January 11

Premier Division

Ashington Colliers P Wallington P

Carlisle City P Shankhouse P

Gateshead Rutherford P Blyth Town P

Hebburn Reyrolle 3 Whitley Bay A 14

Northbank Carlisle 1 Stocksfield 0

Seaton Delaval Amateurs 2 Red House Farm 1

Walker Central 2 Percy Main Amateurs 0

DIVISION ONE

Birtley St Josephs 3 Newcastle University 1

Gateshead Redheugh 2 Cramlington Town 4

Heddon 1 Wooler 1

New Fordley P Bedlington Terriers Res P

DIVISION TWO

Cramlington United 3 Wideopen & District 4

Gateshead Leam Rangers 2 Alnwick Town Reserves 3

High Howdon S C 3 Chopwell 2

Swalwell 2 Grainger Park 6

Wallsend Boys Club 0 Whitburn Athletic 2

NORTHUMBERLAND FA MINOR CUP - ROUND 4

Cullercoats 5 West Jesmond 2

Newcastle Barca Rovers P Blyth Isabella P

Newcastle Benfield Reserves 1 Hexham 3 (AET)

Newcastle Chemfica (Ind) 4 Newcastle City 1

Red Row Welfare 1 Gosforth Bohemians 0

Seaton Burn 0 Afc Newbiggin 3

West Allotment Celtic A 1 Ponteland United 4

Willington Quay Saints 1 North Shields Athletic 2