Northern Football Alliance round-up (Saturday, December 21, 2013)

Downpours and high winds marred this afternoon’s Alliance fixtures, with half of them falling foul of the filthy weather.

PREMIER DIVISION

David Atkinson (two), Ian Lee, Malcolm Morien and Johnny Mann netted for new leaders Blyth Town in their victory over Wallsend Town, who had Paul Thompson (two) on the scoresheet. Lee Donnelly and Danny Young shot Killingworth Station in front at Percy Main.

Chris Tate added a third after the break, with Gareth Armstrong netting a reply.

Goals from Steve Hurd jnr (pen), Jack Foalle and James Walker gave Walker Central a comfortable win over Rutherford, while Michael Fenwick marked his return to Seaton Delaval with the only goal against Northbank, within 60 seconds of kick-off.

DIVISION ONE

Chemfica were denied a win at Willington Quay Saints when Steve McLaughlin’s goal was cancelled out by Mark Henderson two minutes from time.

Tavis Couling and Andrew Renton fired in for Gosforth Bohs as they shared the spoils with Bedlington Terriers Reserves, whose marksmen were Jon-James Eke and Andrew Alexander.

Aiden Armstrong’s double helped Hexham to a good win at Cullercoats. Matthew Blackith got the other with Michael Moor and Michael Thompson replying.

DIVISION TWO

Darren Burn fired in a first-half brace for AFC Newbiggin but they were pegged back by replies from Blyth Isabella’s Michael Meins and Dan Long after the break.

Loius Meach (two), Chris Hayles, Lewis Conroy, James Fenwick, Phillip Creed and Tony Falconer all hit the back of the net for Gateshead Leam Rangers as they inflicted a heavy defeat on struggling Cramlington United.

Grainger Park’s Dwayne Murray, Jordan Allin, Lotanna Adibe and Jordan Jones all struck in the opening 45 minutes against Whitburn Athletic, but an end-to-end encounter ended all-square as Dan Nolan (two), Andrew Smith and Grant Pressling scored at the other end.

James Keeling and Ashley Robinson were on target for Wideopen as they beat West Allotment Celtic A, Daniel Surley grabbing a consolation.

RESULTS (Saturday, December 21, 2013)

PREMIER DIVISION

Ashington Colliers v Wallington pp

Blyth Town 5 Wallsend Town 2

Hebburn Reyrolle v Whitley Bay A pp

Percy Main Amateurs 1 Killingworth Station 3

Red House Farm v Shankhouse pp

Seaton Delaval Amateurs 1 Northbank Carlisle 0

Stocksfield v Carlisle City pp

Walker Central 3 Gateshead Rutherford 0

DIVISION ONE

Birtley St Joseph’s v Newcastle University pp

Cramlington Town v Ponteland United pp

Cullercoats 2 Hexham 3

Gateshead Redheugh v New Fordley pp

Gosforth Bohemians 2 Bedlington Terriers Reserves 2

Willington Quay Saints 1 Newcastle Chemfica (Independent) 1

Wooler v North Shields Athletic pp

DIVISION TWO

AFC Newbiggin 2 Blyth Isabella 2

Cramlington United 0 Gateshead Leam Rangers 7

Grainger Park BC 4 Whitburn Athletic 4

High Howdon SC v Longbenton pp

Newcastle Benfield Reserves v Wallsend Boys’ Club pp

Seaton Burn v Chopwell pp

Swalwell v Alnwick Town Reserves pp

Wideopen & District 2 West Allotment Celtic A 1