Northern Football Alliance round-up (Saturday, August 25)

0
Have your say

Hot-shot Adam Shanks got awesome Amble United on their way on Saturday and went on to add three more in the second half as the Seasiders went seven-up – and back to the top of the Premier Division, writes Jon Tait.

Shanks’ fifth minute opener was added to by Lee Harker, Brett Aisbitt and Sean Taylor before the break as Derek Atwell’s side swept visitors Hebburn Reyrolle aside.

Michael Hogg’s double either side of half-time for Ashington Colliers gave them the points against Carlisle City, who pulled one back through Robbie Mather but, for all their late pressure, couldn’t find a leveller and Whitley Bay A’s Sean Jobson headed in a late winner at Shankhouse as the Seahorses came from behind to keep in touch at the top.

James Biddey’s header put Shankhouse ahead but Shaun Gibson levelled soon after – and Jobson grabbed the winner with four minutes to go.

Chris Hall, Ben Dibb-Fuller and Declan Stokle were on target for Stocksfield in their win at Wallsend Town, who replied though Steve Matthews, while Mark Davies hit a late double for Percy Main in their 4-0 success against Rutherford.

Chris Bell and Chris Doig got the others, while Tony Abladey had a penalty saved by visiting number one Rob MacGregor.

DIVISION ONE

Goals from Steven Elsey (2) and Jordan Watson (2) ensured First Division leaders Cramlington Town could take their superb winning run to five games while Lenny Lansbury hit a double in reply for hosts Newcastle Chemfica Independent.

Gateshead Redheugh’s Kev Hay struck a double in a 6-1 victory over Morpeth Town A. Ryan Davenport, Ryan Latimer, Chris Hepple and Craig Williams got the others while Andrew Dodds netted the consolation.

Bedlington Terriers Reserves’ Scott Westaway struck twice and Shaun Taggart got the other against Willington Quay Saints and Forest Hall struck four times to inflict a first defeat on Heddon.

Michael Reay, Dan Sherliker, Andrew Mitchell and Dieu Llomana did the damage while draw specialists Bohemians had an exciting stalemate for the fourth time for while Dan Betney and Craig Allen netted, Red House Farm’s Lee Brady cracked in a couple to reply.

DIVISION TWO

Wooler’s Stuart Bertram, Luke Strangways and Craig Henderson netted in a 3-1 success against Wallsend Boys Club and the goals were flying in all over the Second Division.

Wideopen’s Will Nutman and Andrew Shore both scored hat-tricks during a 7-1 win at Cramlington United. Chris Sword got the other and Simon Coe grabbed the consolation.

Kris Allington was another hat-trick hero for Blyth Isabella in a 7-1 thumping of Grainger Park. Daniel Hislop, Matthew Lavender, Curtis Miller and Che Aisbitt all joined him on the scoresheet with Karl Graham the Grainger Park scorer.

Paul Beat, Philip Quigley, Tony Smith, Dan Irving, Niki Langston and Lee Cuthbertson all crashed in during Birtley Saint Joseph’s 6-0 success against Seaton Burn but it was a much closer affair at Longbenton as Scott Jasper slammed in a double for visitors North Shields Athletic in their 3-2 victory. Carl Morrison got the other and Anthony Brown and David Short scored in reply.

RESULTS (Saturday, August 25)

PREMIER DIVISION

Amble Utd 7 Hebburn Reyrolle 0

Ashington Colls 2 Carlisle City 1

Heaton Stann P Blyth Town P

Killingworth Sp P Walker Central P

Percy Main Ams 4 Rutherford 0

Seaton Del Ams P Harraby Utd P

Shankhouse 1 Whitley Bay A 2

Wallsend Town 1 Stocksfield 3

DIVISION ONE

Bedlington Terr Res 3 Willington QS 0

Cullercoats P Northbank P

Gateshead Redheugh 6 Morpeth Town A 1

Gosforth Bohs 2 Red House Farm 2

Heddon 0 Forest Hall 4

Hexham P Wallington P

Newcastle Chem Ind 2 Cramlington Town 4

DIVISION TWO

Alnwick Town Res P Alston P

Birtley St Joes 6 Seaton Burn 0

Blyth Isabella 7 Grainger Park 1

Cramlington Utd 1 Wideopen 7

Longbenton 2 North Shields Ath 3

Swalwell P High Howdon P

Wooler 3 Wallsend BC 1

FIXTURES

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 29

Kick-off 6.30pm, 7.30pm under floodlights.

PREMIER DIVISION

Amble Utd v Heaton Stann

Blyth Town v Wallsend Town

Rutherford v Stocksfield

Harraby Utd v Carlisle City

Hebburn Reyrolle v Killingworth Sp

Seaton Del Ams v Shankhouse

Walker Central v Ashington Colls

Whitley Bay A v Percy Main Ams

DIVISION ONE

Gateshead Redheugh v Gosforth Bohs

Morpeth Town A v Bedlington Terr Res

Newcastle Chem Ind v Cullercoats

Ponteland Utd v Hexham

Red House Farm v Heddon

Wallington v Cramlington Town

Willington QS v Forest Hall

DIVISION TWO

Alnwick Town Res v High Howdon

Alston v North Shields Ath

Birtley St Joes v Newcastle Ben Res

Blyth Isabella v Longbenton

Grainger Park v Wallsend BC

New Fordley v Wooler

Seaton Burn v Cramlington Utd

Swalwell v Wideopen

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

Kick-off 2.30pm unless stated

KICKS LEISURE CHALLENGE CUP, ROUND ONE (2pm)

Seaton Del Ams v Amble Utd

PREMIER DIVISION

Ashington Colls v Percy Main Ams

Blyth Town v Harraby Utd

Carlisle City v Wallsend Town

Rutherford v Heaton Stann

Killingworth Sp v Whitley Bay A

Shankhouse v Stocksfield

Walker Central v Hebburn Reyrolle

DIVISION ONE

Cramlington Town v Gateshead Redheugh

Cullercoats v Ponteland Utd

Hexham v Heddon

Newcastle Uni v Bedlington Terr Res

Northbank v Newcastle Chem Ind

Red House farm v Forest Hall

Wallington v Bohs

Willington QS v Morpeth Town A

DIVISION TWO

Alston v Birtley St Joes

Cramlington Utd v High Howdon

Grainger park v Alnwick Town Res

Longenton v Newcastle Ben Res

North Shields Ath v Blyth Isabella

Wallsend BC v Swalwell

Wideopen v New Fordley

Wooler v Seaton Burn