Northern Football Alliance Round-up (Saturday, August 18)

PREMIER DIVISION

Sean Jobson crashed in a double for Whitley Bay A as they beat Premier Division bottom side Rutherford, yesterday.

Further goals from Andrew Robertson and Simon Brown piled on the agony with James McCoy’s consolation the only bright spot for the visitors.

Carlisle City left-back Lee Crowe got forward and onto the end of a deep Steven Rooke cross to hit the only goal against hard-working Hebburn Reyrolle and 21st birthday boy Ben Telford shot Heaton Stannington in front against Seaton Delaval.

Jonathon Wright added the second deep into stoppage time.

Paul Gordon was on target twice for Wallsend Town as they battled to a win against Killingworth Sporting, whose reply came from John Amos, and two late goals gave Walker Central the points against Percy Main.

Michael Crane’s opener was cancelled out by Tony Abladey but a Lee York free-kick from 25 yards and Kurt Burns tidy finish ensured that the three points went to Central.

DIVISION ONE

Kev Long and Jordan Watson netted for Division One leaders Cramlington Town at Cullercoats and Northbank kept pace at the top as John Calvert and Jamie Hope were on target at Forest Hall. Diev Dllomana pulled one back.

Thomas North bagged a brace for Hexham in a 6-1 demolition of Morpeth Town A.

Kurtis Harvey, Gavin Cox, Paul McLean and Mark Gibson got the others with Michael Adamson notching the reply.

Newcastle Chemfica Independent hit-man Steve McLaughlin grabbed a hat-trick as they also hit six against struggling bottom side Bedlington Terriers Reserves.

Lenny Lansbury got two more and Kyle Burnett the other.

Ponteland United’s Hodgson and an Andrew Davidson (pen) found the net against Gosforth Bohemians, who had Darren Campbell and Jonny Hewitt on the scoresheet in an entertain draw, which was also the outcome at Willington Quay Saints against early pace setters Red House Farm.

Glen Gallon and Mark Henderson scored for Saints and Andrew graham plundered a double for the visitors.

DIVISION TWO

Michael Starkie’s 69th minute strike was all that separated Division Two leaders Wallsend Boys Club for new-boys Longbenton while Wooler had Robert Shepard, Thomas Allan and Mark Forrest fire home at Alston to secure their first victory. Andy Hall was the Cumbrians’ scorer.

Nathan Hewitt (two) and Michael Jordan took the plaudits in Cramlington United’s 3-0 success at Grainger Park while James Bowman netted twice for Birtley St Joseph’s in their win at North Shields Athletic.

Sean Stonehouse banged in a couple for Swalwell but they were cancelled out by goals from Newcastle Benfields Reserves’ Matthew Hatton and Steven Thompson.

Their was an eight-goal thriller at Blyth Isabella, with the game ending all-square against New Fordley. Steven Turnbull, Curtis miller, Kris Allington and Daniel Heslop all slotted home for Isabella, but Craig Dunn, Lee Waugh, Zak Tully and Danny Waugh all notched at the other end.

RESULTS (SATURDAY, AUGUST 18)

Premier Division

Ashington Colls P Stocksfield P

Carlisle City 1 Hebburn Reyrolle 0

Heaton Stann 2 Seaton Del Ams 0

Shankhouse P Harraby Utd P

Walker Central 3 Percy Main Ams 1

Wallsend Town 2 Killingworth Sp 1

Whitley Bay A 4 Gateshead Rutherford 1

Division One

Cullercoats 0 Cramlington Town 2

Forest Hall 1 Northbank 2

Hexham 6 Morpeth Town A 1

Newcastle Chem Ind 6 Bedlington Terriers Res 0

Ponteland United 2 Gosforth Bohs 2

Wallington P Heddon P

Willington QS 2 Red House Farm 2

Division Two

Alnwick Town Res P Wideopen P

Alston 1 Wooler 3

Blyth Isabella 4 New Fordley 4

Grainger Park 0 Cramlington Utd 3

North Shields Ath 0 Birtley St Josephs 2

Swalwell 2 Newcastle Ben Res 2

Wallsend BC 1 Longbenton 0

FIXTURES

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22

Kick-off 6.30pm, 7.30pm under floodlights.

Premier Division

Blyth Town v Walker Central

Carlisle City v Gateshead Rutherford

Harraby Utd v Stocksfield

Heaton Stann v Shankhouse

Killingworth Sp v Amble Utd

Percy Main Ams v Wallsend Town

Whitley Bay A v Ashington Colls

Division One

Bedlington Terriers Res v Hexham

Forest Hall v Cramlington Town

Willington QS v Gosforth Bohs

Heddon v Ponteland Utd

Morpeth Town A v Newcastle Chem Ind

Northbank v Gateshead Redheugh

Red House Farm v Cullercoats

Division Two

Cramlington Utd v Alnwick Town Res

Longbenton v Grainger Park

New Fordley v Birtley St Joes

North Shields Ath v Swalwell

Seaton Burn v Alston

Wallsend BC v Blyth Isabella

Wideopen v High Howden

Wooler v Newcastle Ben Res

SATURDAY, AUGUST 25

Kick-off 2.30pm unless stated

Premier Division

Amble Utd v Hebburn Reyrolle

Ashington Colls v Carlisle City

Heaton Stann v Blyth Town

Killingworth Sp v Walker Central

Percy Main Ams v Rutherford

Seaton Del Ams v Harraby Utd

Shankhouse v Whitley Bay A

Wallsend Town v Stocksfield

Division One

Bedlington Terr Res v Willington QS

Cullercoats v Northbank

Gateshead Redheugh v Morpeth Town A

Gosforth Bohs v Red House Farm

Heddon v Forest hall

Hexham v Wallington

Newcastle Chem Ind v Cramlington Town

Division Two

Alnwick Town res v Alston

Birtley St Joes v Seaton Burn

Blyth Isabella v Grainger Park

Cramlington Utd v Wideopen

Longbenton v North Shields Ath

Swalwell v High Howdon

Wooler v Wallsend BC

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 29

Kick-off 6.30pm, 7.30pm under floodlights.

Premier Division

Amble Utd v Heaton Stann

Blyth Town v Wallsend Town

Rutherford v Stocksfield

Harraby Utd v Carlisle City

Hebburn Reyrolle v Killingworth Sp

Seaton Del Ams v Shankhouse

Walker Central v Ashington Colls

Whitley Bay A v Percy Main Ams

Division One

Gateshead Redheugh v Gosforth Bohs

Morpeth Town A v Bedlington Terr Res

Newcastle Chem Ind v Cullercoats

Ponteland Utd v Hexham

Red House Farm v Heddon

Wallington v Cramlington Town

Willington QS v Forest Hall

Division Two

Alnwick Town Res v High Howdon

Alston v North Shields Ath

Birtley St Joes v Newcastle Ben Res

Blyth Isabella v Longbenton

Grainger Park v Wallsend BC

New Fordley v Wooler

Seaton Burn v Cramlington Utd

Swalwell v Wideopen