Northern Football Alliance round-up (Saturday, April 7, and Monday, April 9)

0
Have your say

PREMIER DIVISION

It’s advantage Whitley Bay A in the title race after their 3-0 success at rivals Harraby CC, writes Jon Tait.

The Seahorses brought Iain Lee off the bench and he repaid them with a second-half double, heading in the opener and tucking away the second after a defensive mix-up.

Chris Bainbridge chipped in the third from 35-yards in the last minute.

Heaton Stannington’s hopes took a dent as they went down 3-2 to Gateshead Rutherford at Grounsell Park.

Graeme Troughton fired in twice for the visitors before Michael Waggett pulled one back. Heaton were then reduced to ten men and Yanis Galas added a third for Rutherford.

Joe Fulcher made them sweat a bit with a second with four minutes to go, but with keeper Rob MacGregor earning the plaudits for some stunning saves, Rutherford ensured that it remains red hot at the bottom of the table too.

Carlisle City’s Dan Bulman poked in from close range after just two minutes against Ponteland United and Mark Graham lashed in the second from 20 yards just after the interval. Tom Lucock tucked away the third following a fine team move by the Sky Blues.

Hebburn Reyrolle fired a warning as they struck nine times at struggling bottom side Murton. Chris Donald cracked in five of them, with Dean Patton, Adam Bell, Jack Morrison and Liam Clark bagging the others.

Ashington Colliers had Sean Gibson, Joe Moscrop, Marc Richardson and Michael Hogg on target in their win over Shankhouse and Stocksfield came from behind twice to earn a point against Seaton Delaval.

Trevor Benjamin and Abubaker Salim netted for the Red Devils, with Chris Fairless and a deflected Steve Forster drive making up the Griffins’ tally.

Killingworth’s Michael Bowman was left cursing the crossbar as he rattled it four minutes from time in an end-to-end goalless draw with Blyth Town.

DIVISION ONE

AMBLE United were just two minutes from claiming the Division One silverware when the unlucky Josh Hay headed into his own net.

Sean Taylor gave the Seasiders the lead at Wallington, but Ben Fenwick levelled with a free-kick.

Hay fired in and it looked like his goal was going to lead to a champagne celebration – until he was left red-faced with his late own-goal.

KICKS LEISURE FIRST DIVISION SUBSIDIARY CUP, SECTION B

CHRIS Ritson hit the only goal of the game for Newcastle Uni against Forest Hall and Gosforth Bohemians top Group B of the Subsidiary Cup after a 4-3 win over Morpeth Sporting.

Iain Harris got two, with Steve Leonard and Nick Thompson netting the others for Bohs, while Ron Haney struck twice and Jamie Hutchinson also netted in reply.

DIVISION TWO

CHRIS Mann and Rob Nolan scored for Division Two leaders Red House Farm as they closed in on the title with a 2-1 success over Alnwick Town Reserves. Reagan Turnbull pulled one back.

Hexham are breathing down their necks and blew a sigh of relief after a hard-fought 2-1 win over hugely-improved bottom side Cramlington United. Liam Heenan and Gavin Cox scored for the Tynedale outfit, with Andrew Hayles firing home for United.

Dan Alexander struck twice for Alston for the second week running but goals from Swalwell’s Danny Hodgson and an own-goal pegged back the Cumbrians, while neighbours Northbank won 4-2 at Seaton Burn. Chris Baker and Green scored for the home side.

New Fordley were ahead twice against Harton & Westoe, with goals from Lee Waugh and Craig Dunn, but they were held to a draw, with replies from Steven Graham and a late Owen Peterson leveller.

Matty Donkin and Jimmy Anderson were the North Shields Athletic marksmen against Willington Quay Saints, who picked up a point as Stephen Cape bagged a double in reply.

PIN POINT RECRUITMENT BILL GARDNER TROPHY (today, Monday)

A GOAL in each half saw Wallsend Town lift the Bill Gardner Memorial Trophy.

Lee Garwood’s fine individual effort gave First Division Town the lead in the 36th minute against Second Division Terriers.

The silverware was secured in the 70th minute when Chris Garwood headed home the second from a pin-point cross.

RESULTS:

PIN POINT RECRUITMENT NORTHERN FOOTBALL ALLIANCE

Monday, April 9

PREMIER DIVISION

Harraby 1 Shankhouse 2

Hebburn Reyrolle 1 Carlisle City 1

Saturday, April 7

PREMIER DIVISION

Ashington Colliers 4 Shankhouse 0

Carlisle City 3 Ponteland United 0

Harraby CC 0 Whitley Bay A 3

Heaton Stannington 2 Gateshead Rutherford 3

Killingworth Sp 0 Blyth Town 0

Murton 0 Hebburn Reyrolle 9

Stocksfield 2 Seaton Delaval Ams 2

DIVISION ONE

Newcastle Uni 1 Forest Hall 0

Wallington 2 Amble United 2

KICKS LEISURE FIRST DIVISION SUBSIDIARY CUP, SECTION B

Gosforth Bohemians 4 Morpeth Sporting 3

DIVISION TWO

Alston 2 Swalwell 2

Hexham 2 Cramlington United 1

New Fordley 2 Harton & Westoe 2

North Shields Ath 2 Willington Quay Saints 2

Red House Farm 2 Alnwick Town Res 1

Seaton Burn 2 Northbank 4

PIN POINT RECRUITMENT BILL GARDNER TROPHY

Bedlington Terriers Res 0 Wallsend Town 2

FIXTURES

Wednesday, April 11

PREMIER DIVISION (kick-off 6.15pm)

Ashington Colliers v Heaton Stannington

Carlisle City v Gateshead Rutherford

Harraby CC v Seaton Delaval Ams

Hebburn Reyrolle v Walker Central

Killingworth Sp v Ponteland United

Whitley Bay A v Murton

DIVISION ONE (kick-off 6.15pm)

Morpeth Sports v Cullercoats

KICKS LEISURE FIRST DIVISION SUBSIDIARY CUP, SECTION A (kick-off 6.15pm)

Wallington v Heddon

KICKS LEISURE FIRST DIVISION SUBSIDIARY CUP, SECTION B (kick-off 6.15pm)

Newcastle Uni v Forest Hall

DIVISION TWO (kick-off 6.15pm)

Alnwick Town Res v Willington Quay Saints

Bedlington Terriers Res v Whickham Lang Jacks

Cramlington United v Red House Farm

North Shields Ath v Wallsend BC

Northbank v Hexham

Seaton Burn v Harton & Westoe

Swalwell v New Fordley (kick-off 7pm)

Saturday, April 14

PREMIER DIVISION (kick-off 2.30pm)

Ashington Colliers v Harraby CC

Hebburn Reyrolle v Murton

Killingworth Sp v Seaton Delaval Ams

Ponteland United v Heaton Stannington

Shankhouse v Carlisle City

Stocksfield v Rutherford (kick-off 1pm)

Whitley Bay A v Blyth Town

DIVISION ONE (kick-off 2.30pm)

Heddon v Newcastle Chem Ind

KICKS LEISURE FIRST DIVISION SUBSIDIARY CUP, SECTION A (kick-off 2.30 pm)

Amble United v Wallsend Town

Cullercoats v Wallington

KICKS LEISURE FIRST DIVISION SUBSIDIARY CUP, SECTION B (kick-off 2.30 pm)

Newcastle Uni v Morpeth Sports

DIVISION TWO (kick-off 2.30pm)

Alnwick Town Res v Wallsend BC

Alston v Wideopen

Bedlington Terriers Res v New Fordley

Harton & Westoe v Willington QS

Hexham v North Shields Ath

North bank v Cramlington Utd

Red House Farm v Whickham LJ

Swalwell v Seaton Burn