Northern Football Alliance round-up (Saturday, April 20)

PREMIER DIVISION

Six points clear with nine games to play – the cards are getting stacked in Heaton Stannington’s favour, writes Jon Tait.

The black and whites have been on a phenomenal winning run and show no signs of letting up as they look to take back-to-back titles.

Derek Thompson’s side have applied to move up into Division Two of the Northern League next term and they are looking to do it in style as a goal in each half from Lee Johnson and Kevin Carr secured the points against Walker Central yesterday.

Amble United’s hopes took a dent as they went down at home to Carlisle City with Brandon Longcakes taking full advantage of some slack defending to hit a double.

Blyth Town remain unbeaten and hit top gear as they hit seven at Rutherford with John Amos (two), Malcolm Morien (two), Jack Donaldson, Michael Robinson and David Atkinson on target in a ruthless display, with Peter Williams hitting a lone reply.

John Robson, Ray Oshin (two) and Mike Dunworth scored for Seaton Delaval at Wallsend Town, whose scorers were Jordan Jones and Paul Gordon.

Jamie Patterson’s strike for Ashington Colliers was cancelled out by a late leveller for Stocksfield’s Ben Dibb-Fuller.

It also ended all-square at Shankhouse, who had Josh Walsh and Philip Cartwright on target against Killingworth Sporting, who led twice through Andy Johnson and a Connal Reed penalty.

David Fisher and Dean Armstrong netted for Harraby United in their win at Percy Main, who had Scott Pocklington fire home from the spot.

DIVISION ONE

Sam Walton’s brace helped keep Wallington on track for the Division One title.

Stevie Warwick and Nathan Williams grabbed the others with Garrick Murphy-Collins scoring for hosts Newcastle Chemfica.

Red House Farm lost some ground as they went down 2-1 at Bedlington Terriers Reserves, with Chris Dobey and Ben Lorking the Terriers target men.

A single early goal from Cameron Wilson for Northbank at Cramlington Town put them back in the promotion picture.

Joe Bell netted for Redheugh and Forest Hall’s Michael Reay replied and it also ended in deadlock at Heddon with Kevin Urwin notching a late leveller to a Paul McLean goal for Hexham.

An own-goal and a Darren Campbell effort for Bohemians also gave them a point against Newcastle Uni with Jonny Sexton and Alex Ames on the scoresheet for the Students.

Andrew Davidson, Richard Kent, Billy Holden and Craig Cook crashed in for Ponteland United during their victory over Cullercoats, with Hylton Laws replying.

DIVISION TWO

Leaders North Shields Athletic were stunned as Ryan McEvoy (two), Dwayne Murray and Paul Freeman smashed in for Grainger Park to earn the Westenders a surprise win. Johnny Wyres scored in reply.

Birtley St Joseph’s kept up the pressure as they hit Swalwell for six with Lee Cuthbertson (two), Damien Stevens, Daniel Waller, Chris Guy and James Bowman the scorers. David Watson pulled one back.

Wideopen are third after a 2-1 victory at High Howdon and Wooler’s Stuart Bertram bagged a brace in a win over Alston. Michael Saunders and Jamie Punton got the others with Alex Wright hitting home for visitors Alston.

Matthew Lavender (two) and Curtis Miller celebrated scoring in Blyth Isabella’s success at Newcastle Benfield Reserves. Tom Clark grabbed a consolation.

David Hewitt struck twice, one from the penalty spot, in Seaton Burn’s win against Longbenton, who pulled one back through Daniel Gore but couldn’t find an equaliser.

New Fordley’s great run continued as Lee Waugh, Steve Ardley, Andy Waugh and Joe Besford stretched the net without reply in a derby at Cramlington United.

Goals from Ross Berkeley (pen), Sean Latimer and Michael Starkie gave Wallsend Boys Club the points against Alnwick Town Reserves.

RESULTS

PREMIER DIVISION

Amble United 0 Carlisle City 2

Ashington Colliers 1 Stocksfield 1

Gateshead Rutherford 1 Blyth Town 7

Heaton Stannington 2 Walker Central 0

Percy Main Amateurs 1 Harraby Utd 2

Shankhouse 2 Killingworth Sporting 2

Wallsend Town 2 Seaton Delaval Amateurs 4

DIVISION ONE

Bedlington Terriers Reserves 2 Red House Farm 1

Cramlington Town 0 Northbank Carlisle 1

Gateshead Redheugh 1957 1 Forest Hall 1

Gosforth Bohemians 2 Newcastle University 2

Heddon 1 Hexham 1

Newcastle Chemfica (Independent) 1 Wallington 4

Ponteland United 4 Cullercoats 1

DIVISION TWO

Cramlington United 0 New Fordley 4

High Howdon S C 1 Wideopen & District 2

Newcastle Benfield Reserves 1 Blyth Isabella 3

North Shields Athletic 1 Grainger Park B C 4

Seaton Burn 2 Longbenton 1

Swalwell 1 Birtley St Joseph’s 6

Wallsend Boys Club 3 Alnwick Town Res 0

Wooler 4 Alston 1