Northern Football Alliance League round-up (Saturday, October 19, 2013)

PREMIER DIVISION

Michael Hogg shot Ashington Colliers in front at Walker Central this afternoon, but the leaders turned things around with late goals from Carl Begbie and Jack Foley.

Wallsend Town lost ground on the leaders despite Steve Matthews hitting a hat-trick at Red House Farm. Michael Strachan struck twice for the home side, with Shane Brooks and Alex Benjamin grabbing the others in an exciting game.

Ian Lee hit four in the first half as Blyth Town ran out 10-0 winners over injury-ravaged Rutherford.

Danny Beresford netted a hat-trick and David Atkinson, Scott Pocklington and Malcolm Morien added to the bumper haul.

Shankhouse led at Wallington courtesy of a Chris Rue strike but the Greens turned things around after the break with John Paxton bagging a brace and Jordan Nellis adding a third.

Seaton Delaval’s Stewart Wright, Stephen Howes, Mason Stephenson and Dan Quine were on target in their victory at Hebburn Reyrolle.

CUMBERLAND SENIOR CUP

Carlisle City went out of the Cumberland Senior Cup as Johnny Allan headed in twice for Celtic Nation in the 2nd and 47th minutes, while Northbank went out 6-4 at Workington Red Star.

DIVISION ONE

Andy Mogwo and Robbie Eastway both struck doubles as Bedlington Terriers Reserves hit New Fordley for six, with Jon Barrett and Mark Race also on the scoresheet.

North Shields Athletic maintained pole position as Anthony Keith grabbed a brace, including one from the penalty spot, in a 4-2 win over Ponteland United. Liam Climpson and Scott Jasper netted the others with Christian Collins and Liam Anderson netting for Pont.

Steve McLaughlin scored a hat-trick in Chemfica’s win over Heddon, with Chris Homans grabbing the other.

Adam Shanks (two), Christen Priest and Stewart Kyle scored in a good win at Newcastle Uni, who had Ben Wheeler and Jesse Walkin score in reply.

Lee Cuthbertson, Anthony Smith and Chris Morris scored for Birtley Saint Joseph’s in their comfortable success against Hexham while Rob Watson’s strike for Cullercoats was cancelled out by Marcus Burn for Bohemians.

It also ended all-square at Woole,r who scored through Stuart Bertram, with Gareth Pugh equalising for Willington Quay Saints.

DIVISION TWO

Longbenton were in seventh heaven as they went top of Division Two with goals from Chris Sword (two), Rob Woods (two), Pete Webster (two) and Anth Brown against Newcastle Benfield Reserves.

Wallsend Boys Club also hit seven against Cramlington United with Michael Starkie and Steve McCabe both getting braces and Darren Timmons, Andrew Potter and Carl Morrison also on the scoresheet, Mark Nicholson claiming a consolation.

Imran Collins (two), Robert Jefferson (two) and Tony Leach hit the target for Grainger Park as they beat Swalwell, who replied through James Bowman.

Chris Allington, Chris Waters, Mick Angus and John Bone netted for AFC Newbiggin as they took three points at Whitburn. Craig Mann pulled one back.

David Gabbitus and Jordan Gilbert fired in for Wideopen in their draw with Seaton Burn, whose scorers were Chris Baker and David Hewitt, while neither side could hit the target as Chopwell were held by Gateshead Leam Rangers in a game of missed chances.