Northern Alliance round-up (Saturday, October 4)

Northern Football Alliance round-up.
Northern Football Alliance round-up.

Newcastle Building Society Premier Division

The scouts will be beating a trail to South Newsham if Blyth Town hot-shot Malcolm Morien keeps hitting the back of net at his current rate.

In-form Morien slammed in all five at Wallington as the leaders made it eleven straight wins and had the statisticians dusting off the record books.

Morien’s haul is now 21 for the season so far while Dan Thompson struck twice in reply.

Martin Soulsby, Nathan Sopp and Ross Bailey were on the scoresheet in the first half for Red House Farm against Whickham SC, who pulled on back late on through Robbie Frame while Tom Potter struck twice for Whitley Bay A at Seaton Delaval.Connor Johnson netted the other.

Lee Boyle and Stephen Ardley fired home for North Shields Athletic but goals from Marc Shiel, Kyle Armstrong, Sean Bannon and Dan Greenslade gave visitors Carlisle City the three points.

Peter Snowdon’s first half-header gave Shankhouse the points at Killingworth Station and although Northbank turned the game on it’s head at Ashington Colliers whenRikki Lee James and Lee Underwood cancelled out Joe Moscrop’s opener, David Brown came up with a late leveller to ensure it ended honours even.

Nike Division One

Percy Main extended their lead at the top of the table to eight points as Chris Laidlaw bagged a brace at Bohemians.

Joe Betts and Micky Haley grabbed the others, with Kevin Brunyson netting a reply while Robbie Eastway struck twice to put Cramlington town ahead against Newcastle Chemfica, who fought back to level thanks to a Dan Sherliker double.

Bay Plastics Division Two

Swalwell hit Whitburn for six with Chris Gosnell, Chris Grant, an own goal, Jamie Cairns, Ben Dixon and David Jeffers all crashing home. The hosts grabbed two consolations through Brad Skinner and Dan Nolan.

RESULTS

Newcastle Building Society Premier Division

Ashington Colliers 2 Northbank Carlisle 2

Killingworth Station 0 Shankhouse 1

North Shields Athletic 2 Carlisle City 4

Wallington 2 Blyth Town 5

Red House Farm 3 Whickham Sporting Club 1

Seaton Delaval Amateurs 0 Whitley Bay A 3

Nike Division One

Cramlington Town 2 Newcastle Chemfica Ind 2

Gosforth Bohemians 1 Percy Main Amateurs 4

Bay Plastics Division Two

Whitburn Athletic 2 Swalwell 6