Northern Alliance round-up (Saturday, April 26)

Northern Football Alliance round-up.

Northern Football Alliance round-up.

0
Have your say

PREMIER DIVISION

Blyth Town took the Premier Division title thanks to sub Ian Lee’s late winner at Walker Central.Lee arrived to crash a volley into the back of the net in the 89th minute of an evenly-contested match to give the South Newsham side the silverware.

Killingworth Station had Chris Tate and Martin Roper on target before hosts Red House Farm drew level thanks to goals from Steven Brown (pen) and Paul Newton-Eddy.

Dean Nicholson crashed in Station’s winner from the penalty spot, but the damage had been done by an unexpected mid-week defeat by Hebburn Reyrolle which leaves the Station trailing by eight points with two games to play.

Shankhouse hit five at Ashington Colliers. Russell Ward, Lee Gustard, Anth Watson (own goal), Paul Dunn and Adam Bamborough all crashed in, with Lee Scott replying while Stocksfield hit back after Wallington’s Alex Slack had shot them ahead to win with goals from Andy Hall, Ben Murdoch, Darren Graham and a Glen Caygill penalty.

Peter Ferris and Marc Shiel fired in for Carlisle City in their victory at Whitley Bay A, who struck courtesy of Chris Bell.

DIVISION ONE

The Division One title race is heating up and North Shields Athletic went top after hitting twelve against Wooler.

John Wyres (3), Dan Capewell (2), Sean Milligan (2), Anthony Keith, Anthony Errington, Maksims Zabrovs, Lee Crammond and Ryan Bailey all got in on the act as Athletic hit top gear.

Their rivals slipped up with Cramlington Town taking the lead through Wynn Fremlin but going down as Ponteland United hit back with goals from Dunn and Clark while Jay Lomano netted for Chemfica but visitors Newcastle Uni had Joe Watson and Jake Salisbury on target.

Alan Pegram, Liam Henderson, Kevin Hay and Blair Johnson scored for Gateshead Redheugh as they won at Willington Quay Saints and although Marcus Burn shot Bohemians ahead at Hexham, second half strikes from Aiden Armstrong and Gav Cox sealed victory for the Tynedalers.

Lee Cuthbertson, Tony Smith and Paul Beat were on the scoresheet for Birtley St. Josephs in their win against Bedlington Terriers Reserves, whose scorer was Mark Race and New Fordley hit seven in an eleven-goal thriller with Heddon.

Louis Boddy, John Dubios and Zak Tully all bagged braces with Ben Davison getting the other while Francis Storey and Andy Hall both hit doubles in reply.

DIVISION TWO

AFC Newbiggin got back on track with an important win over Newcastle Benfield Reserves. Col McLelland headed the Seasiders in front but Chris Thompson levelled.Jonathon McEnaney struck twice after the break to put Newbiggin in control and Kris Allington rounded the scoring off with a late fourth that puts them top of the table.

West Allotment Celtic A’s Sean Allen and Dan Surley put them two-up against Blyth Isabella, who hit back to claim a point with goals from Dean Fitch and Michael Meins.

Nicky Whitelaw struck a double in Wallsend Boys Club’s victory at Swalwell. Michael Starkie got the other and Steven Tumelty netted for the hosts.

Dave Hewitt’s opener for Seaton Burn was cancelled out by Alnwick Town Reserves’ Neil McFall after the break.

Premier Division

Ashington Colliers 1 Shankhouse 5

Red House Farm 2 Killingworth Station 3

Walker Central 0 Blyth Town 1

Wallington 1 Stocksfield 4

Whitley Bay A 1 Carlisle City 2

Division One

Birtley St Josephs 3 Bedlington Terriers Reserves 1

Hexham 2 Gosforth Bohemians 1

New Fordley 7 Heddon 4

Newcastle Chemfica (Independent) 1 Newcastle University 2

North Shields Athletic 12 Wooler 1

Ponteland United 2 Cramlington Town 1

Willington Quay Saints 0 Gateshead Redheugh 4

Division Two

AFC Newbiggin 4 Newcastle Benfield Reserves 1

Seaton Burn 1 Alnwick Town Reserves 1

Swalwell 1 Wallsend Boys Club 3

West Allotment Celtic A 2 Blyth Isabella 2