Northern Aliance League round-up (Saturday, December 3)

PREMIER DIVISION

BEN Telford banged in a hat-trick as leaders Heaton Stannington hit third-placed Killingworth Sporting for six, writes Jon Tait.

Jonathon Wright added two more and Lee Johnson wrapped things up, while Liam Callaghan netted a brace for the shell-shocked home side, whose cause wasn’t helped as they were reduced to 10 men.

Whitley Bay A were in a sharpshooting mood at Ponteland United where they struck eight times.

Niall Younger and Jack Walker both hit two each, while unlucky United full-back Michael Rankin had his head in his hands after putting into his own net twice as well.

David McDonald and Ryan Keltie got the others with Billy Holden grabbing a consolation.

Carlisle City went behind at home to Blyth Town after just four minutes when Paul Joisce struck, but they levelled through Tom Lucock.

Dan Beresford regained the Town lead, but once again City hit back and Steven Rooke pegged them back. Kyle Devlin grabbed the winner in the 72nd minute.

Ben Pearson and Chris Fairless scored for Stocksfield at Ashington Colliers, with Patrice Butters netting a late consolation.

Seaton Delaval’s Abu Bakker-Salin hit the only goal of the game against bottom side Murton.

Kevin Gustard and Dean Porter fired home for Shankhouse as they beat Walker Central and Harraby CC’s Dan Balmer shot them ahead against Percy Main, with Matthew Read adding a brace to finish off the Villagers.

DIVISION ONE

AMBLE United were frustrated by visitors Cramlington Town until the 49th minute when Calvin Flanigan pounced to grab the opener.

Josh Hay added a second and Lee Harker produced a late third to move the Seasiders seven points clear at the top of Division One.

DIVISION TWO

THE party ran long into the night at Cramlington United as the second division basement boys pulled off their first win of the season.

You can bet that the drinks were all the sweeter for Shahab Macvandi and Chris Poriz, who scored the goals in a 2-1 success over Northbank.

John Slaven netted for the Cumbrians, but Santa came early for United as they dug deep for the three points and breathed a huge sigh of relief.

Gareth Hayton flashed in a double for Alston as they won 3-2 at Whickham Lang Jacks. John Wright was the other scorer, while John Dewhurst and Lee Laidler fired in for Lang Jacks.

Shaun Stonehouse shot Swalwell ahead at New Fordley but it was all-square again five minutes later as Thomas Illingworth equalised.

NORTHUMBERLAND FA MINOR CUP

TEN Northern Alliance clubs will compete in the fourth round of the Minor Cup after a day of successes in the competition.

Wallsend Town’s Steve Matthews hit a double and Paul McHutcheon got the other as they saw off AFC Newbiggin, while Wallington’s Josh Gilmartin was another who hit a double as the Greens beat last season’s beaten finalists Blyth Isabella. Jake Walton was also on target.

Leroy Odd struck four times and Rob Haney hit a hat-trick as Morpeth Sporting saw off Embleton WR in extra-time.

Second division Alnwick Town Res pulled off a surprise as they dumped out first division Cullercoats 3-1. Colin Bickerton, Nat Price and Rich Cakar found the net in the win.

RESULTS: SATURDAY, DECEMBER 3

Pin Point Recruitment Northern Alliance, Premier Division: Ashington Colliers 1 Stocksfield 2, Carlisle City 2 Blyth Town 3, Harraby CC 3 Percy Main 0, Killingworth Sp 2 Heaton Stannington 6, Ponteland Utd 1 Whitley Bay A 8, Seaton Delaval Ams 1 Murton 0, Shankhouse 2 Walker Central 0.

Division One: Amble United 3 Cramlington Town 0.

Division Two: Cramlington Utd 2 Northbank 1, New Fordley 1 Swalwell 1, Whickham Lang Jacks 2 Alston 3.

Northumberland FA Minor Cup, Round Three: North Shields Athletic 1 Newcastle Medicals 5, Wallington 3 Blyth Isabella 1, Hexham 3 Willington Quay Saints 4, Wallsend Boys Club L Bamburgh Castle L, Friends of Walker School (Fows) Diggers 2 Bedlington Terriers Reserves 0, Red House Farm 3 Newcastle University 6 (aet), Newcastle Chemfica Independent 3 High Howdon SC 1, Seaton Burn 4 Ponteland United Reserves 3 (aet), Cullercoats 1 Alnwick Town Res 3, Forest Hall 3 Heddon 4, Morpeth Sporting Club 7 Embleton Whinstone Rovers 3 (aet), Wallsend Town 3 AFC Newbiggin 1.

FIXTURES: SATURDAY, DECEMBER 10

Pin Point Recruitment Northern Alliance, Premier Division (kick-off 2pm): Ashington Colliers v Gateshead Rutherford, Blyth Town v Seaton Del Ams, Hebburn Reyrolle v Ponteland United, Killingworth Sp v Shankhouse, Murton v Carlisle City, Walker Central v Percy Main Ams, Whitley Bay A v Harraby CC.

Division One (kick off 2pm): Amble United v Newcastle Uni, Cramlington Town v Heddon, Forest Hall v Newcastle Chem Ind, Gosforth Bohemians v Wallsend Town, Wallington v Cullercoats.

Division Two (kick-off 2pm): Alnwick Town Res v Northbank, Alston v Red House Farm, Harton & Westoe v Wideopen, Hexham v Bedlington Terriers Res, North Shields Ath v Whickham LJ, Seaton Burn v Cramlington Utd, Swalwell v Willington Quay Saints, Wallsend Boys Club v New Fordley.