North Sunderland and Lowick win through in Sanderson Cup

editorial image

It was another weekend of cup action in the North Northumberland League.

In the Sanderson Cup there were wins for North Sunderland and Lowick, whilst in the Robson Cup, Ashington Miners, Highfields and Embleton all progressed to the next round.

Sanderson Cup 1st round

Belford 1

North Sunderland 2

In a hard competitive game a goal from Ryan Thompson saw North Sunderland ahead at half time . Belford equalised through Kevin Greshon after the interval but Neil Macfarlane scored to see the visitors progress to the next round.

Lowick United 6

Shilbottle 2

Shilbottle were comfortably beaten by Lowick in this cup tie at New Barber Park, a second defeat to the same opponents in three weeks.

As in the previous tie, the Colliers conceded two goals in the first ten minutes and were up against it thereafter. Early goals from Graham Fairbairn and Jack Young put Lowick in the driving seat and another from Young just before the break gave them a commanding three goal advantage at the interval.

When Andy Metcalf got a fourth shortly after the restart the game was as good as over. However, the Colliers finally came into the game when Danny Donohoe hit a post, then pulled a goal back on 50 minutes with a fine strike. When brother Judd Donohoe forced the ball home from close range shortly after for the Colliers second it looked as though they could be back in the game.

With the Colliers pushing forward in an attempt to retrieve the situation, Lowick settled the tie with a further two late goals from Ben Fairbairn and Aaron Hope to run out comfortable winners*The Sanderson Cup game between Tweedmouth Harrow and Rothbury was postponed.

Robson Cup 1st round

Ashington West End 0

Embleton WR 14

West End were on the end of another heavy defeat for the second week running.

Embleton scored at will to lead by eight goals athalf time and although West End never gave up they conceded six more before the final whistle.

Ryan Taylor led the way with six goals for the visitors, Johnny Colley netted five with single strikes from Phil Grey, Jordan Turnbull and Alex Beeby making up the final final tally.

Highfields United 2

Wooler 2 (AET)

Highfields won on penalties

Highfields took a two goal lead through James Keenan and Martin Inglis.

But the Glendale side hit back to equalise thanks to two goals from Connor Cowans which sent the game into extra time.

Neither side side could net the winner in extra time and in the penalty shoot out Highfields held their nerve to move into the next round.

Ashington Miners 6

Craster Rovers 0

Last season’s cup winners, Ashington began their defence of the trophy with a comfortable win over Craster. at home.

Two goals ahead at half time they continued to press after the break and completed the win with four further strikes.

Bradley Higgins and Scott Neil both scored hattricks for the home club .

Fixtures

Bilclough Cup 1st round - Ashington Miners v Tweedmouth Harrow.

Division 1 - Belford v Lowick United; Rothbury v North Sunderland.

Division 2 - Embleton WR v Springhill; Wooler v Craster Rovers.

*All kick-off at 1.30pm.