No shortage of goalmouth action

DIVISION ONE

Longhoughton Rangers...4

Rothbury...3

DURING the first half, two goals from Stephen Sparrow saw Longhoughton ahead, but just before half-time Michael Old scored for Rothbury.

In the second half, Sparrow completed his hat-trick to extend the lead before Neil Johnson scored a second for Rothbury.

A Stuart Harris header gave Longhoughton a fourth goal but, on 75 minutes, Mathew Crane scored for the visitors to set up a nervous few final minutes for the home team.

DIVISION TWO

Tweedmouth Rangers...5

Hedgeley Rvrs...2

IN a game that was switched to Bridle Park, Tweedmouth took full advantage of the good conditions to lead by three goals at half-time.

During the second half, Hedgeley pulled two goals back with strikes for Keith Laidler and Ben Lamb, but it was Tweedmouth who made sure of the points with two further goals before the final whistle.

The goal-scorers for Tweedmouth were Peter McAskill and Steven Eamens with two each plus a goal from David Shields.

Embleton WR...0 Berwick U Res...4

PAUL Richardson gave Berwick the ideal start with a goal after two minutes and he added a second after 50, to see Berwick ahead at half-time.

In the second half, Berwick showed all their experience to add further goals after 60 and 85 minutes through Robert Curle and David Currie to keep them in second place in Division Two.

Wooler...3 Craster Rovers...0

DURING a game where Wooler had most of the possession, with Craster holding their own, a 25th-minute goal from James Jeffries saw Wooler ahead with play fairly even for the rest of the half.

It was close again during the second half until Stuart Bertram netted with a header following a free-kick and a 80th-minute header by Craig Henderson ensured the points to keep Wooler on top of Division Two.

Results

Bilclough Cup (Round one)

Shilbottle CW Res v Bedlington T Res pp.

Division One

Acklington Ath v Tweedmouth Harrow, Alnwick Town Res v Lynemouth Inst, Springhill v Shilbottle CW all pp; Longhoughton Rg 4 Rothbury 3.

Division Two

Hedgeley Rovers 2 Tweedmouth Rgs 5; Alnmouth Utd 3 Belford 3; Embleton WR 0 Berwick Utd Res 4; Wooler 3 Craster Rovers 0.

NFA Minor Cup (Round four)

Bedlington T Res 2 Sporting Morpeth 2 (Bedlington win 4-3 penalties).