League kicks off its golden jubilee season

AS the golden jubilee season of the Morpeth Sunday League got under way at the weekend, last season’s runners-up in Division One, Stakeford Half Moon, faced 2009-10 champions Woodhorn Lane.

Honours were even as goals from Andrew Carr and Joe Moscrop for the Moon were matched by strikes from Paul Archer and Andrew Spratt for Woodhorn Lane.

A Josh Hay brace, one from the penalty-spot saw Amble Pier 81 to a 2-0 win at hosts Stobwood Welfare. Choppington Traveller’s Rest hosted Bedlington Barrington Arms, and took the points with a 4-3 win.

In Division Two, Morpeth Chantry and Blackthorn Rovers shared 10 goals, Chantry eventually edging it with a 6-4 result.

Scores were locked at 3-3 at half-time, but Chantry out-scored their visitors during the second 45 minutes to take the points.

Dan Webb and Vitali Bedakuru notched for Rovers, who were also helped by two own-goals.

Goals at the home end came from Ben Fenwick, with a hat-trick, a double from Liam O’Brien and Andrew McCabe to land Chantry with the win.

Carl Taylor also got his season off to a great start with a hat-trick, which put his side Amble Dock Hotel on the way to a 4-1 success at home to Morpeth Riverside Lodge.

Alex Potts grabbed the other goal for the Dock, while Carl Moat registered for Riverside Lodge.

Ashington RAOB started their first campaign back in the league with a 3-0 win over hosts East Chevington, Adam Ryder, Leonard Lansbury and Craig Robinson the men on target.

North End Trap enjoyed a win with the same scoreline at Newbiggin Bankhouse.

Village Inn, Longframlington and River Coquet FC shared the spoils in their encounter as the game ended 2-2.

Results

Division One: Traveller’s Rest 4 Barrington Arms 3; Half Moon 2 Woodhorn Lane 2; Stobswood Welfare 0 Amble Pier 81 2.

Division Two: Amble Dock Hotel 4 Riverside Lodge 1; East Chevington 0 Ashington RAOB 3; Morpeth Chantry 64 Blackthorn Rovers 4; Newbiggin Bank House 0 North End Trap 3; Village Inn 2 River Coquet 2.

Fixtures

ES Johnson Challenge Cup, Round One: Alnmouth Argyle v Stakeford Half Moon; Morpeth Chantry v Bomarsund SC; Pegswood Ex-Services v Choppington; Traveller’s Rest; Red Row Brick Club v Newbiggin Bank House.

Division One: Stobwood Welfare v Bedlington Barrington Arms; Woodhorn Lane v Amble Pier 81.

Division Two: Ashington RAOB v River Coquet; Felton v Blackthorn Rovers; Morpeth Riverside Lodge v Village Inn, Longframlington; North End Trap v East Chevington.