Five-star Rangers smash Celtic

Northern Football Alliance round-up.
Northern Football Alliance round-up.

Northern Football Alliance round-up (Saturday, January 10)

Bay Plastics Division Two

Connor Graham hit a hat-trick to inspire Longbenton to a 3-2 win over Alnwick Town Reserves in Division Two this afternoon.

Josh Briggs and Ryan Taylor scored for the Reserves but it was not enough to stop Longbenton, who moved into second place in the table.

Gateshead Leam Rangers lead the way and the table-toppers defeated West Allotment Celtic A 5-0, thanks to two goals apiece from Thomas Williams and James Fenwick, as well as a Liam Barnett effort.

Elsewhere in the division, Bobby Nolan and Matty Smith were Forest Hall’s marksmen in their success against High Howdon while Willington Quay Saints’ Kane Chrirnside hit the only goal at Swalwell 10 minutes after the break.

Michael Hedley’s opener for Lindisfarne Custom Planet was cancelled out by Cramlington United’s Nathan Hewitt, but Hedley was on target again to win it on the half-hour.

Wideopen’s Ross Dickenson and Newcastle Benfield Reserves’ Michael Baxter both hit first-half doubles as it was all square at the break. But Benfield took the three points with further efforts from Adam Cole (two) and Michael Trodd, with Gavin Dick hitting a third for the hosts.

It ended goalless between Whitburn Athletic and Seaton Burn.

Nike Division One

Wooler’s trip to Gosforth Bohemians was one of a number of postponed matches.

Of the games that were played in the second tier, early strikes from Gary Cook and Zac Bewley put Ponteland United in charge against Cullercoats. Dan Iredale pulled one back soon after and when United were reduced to ten men when Wayne Dunn was given his marching orders in the 70th minute the promotion-chasing Links Avenue outfit must have fancied their chances. But Ethan Bexley netted a third with ten minutes to go before John Amos reduced the deficit with a stoppage-time penalty.

Cramlington Town’s Danny MacDonald crashed home from the penalty spot at Wallsend Boys Club, who levelled when Daniel Hindmarsh also made no mistake from the spot.

Newcastle Building Society Premier Division

All games in the division were called off.

Northumberland FA Minor Cup

AFC Newbiggin took a step closer to retaining the Northumberland FA Minor Cup with a hard-fought extra-time win at local rivals Shilbottle CW to advance into the semi-finals. Liam Brooks netted for the Colliers with Ross Muter, John Bone and an unfortunate own goal completing the Seasider’s tally.

Newcastle University are also into the last four with goals from Jordan Cross (two) and Matthew Morley seeing the Students through against Gosforth Bohemians B, but Grainger Park crashed out 12-2 at Hazlerigg Victory.

Durham FA Trophy

Despite leading through a Dan Fullen shot for an hour, Rutherford’s hopes of reaching the Durham FA Trophy final were dashed as Sunderland Silksworth netted three times in the last 11 minutes.

RESULTS (Saturday, January 10, 2015)

Newcastle Building Society Premier Division: Carlisle City v Shankhouse FC, Hebburn Reyrolle v Red House Farm, Killingworth Station v Walker Central, Northbank Carlisle v Blyth Town, Wallington v Seaton Delaval Amateurs - all games postponed.

Nike Division One: Ponteland United 3 Cullercoats 2, Wallsend Boys Club 1 Cramlington Town 1. Blyth Isabella v Percy Main Amateurs, Gosforth Bohemians v Wooler, Hexham v Birtley St Joseph’s FC, New Fordley v Bedlington Terriers Reserves - all postponed.

Bay Plastics Division Two: Forest Hall 2 High Howdon Social Club 0, Gateshead Leam Rangers 5 West Allotment Celtic A 0, Lindisfarne Custom Planet 2 Cramlington United 1, Longbenton 3 Alnwick Town Reserves 2, Swalwell 0 Willington Quay Saints 1, Whitburn Athletic 0 Seaton Burn 0, Wideopen And District 3 Newcastle Benfield Reserves 5.

Durham FA Trophy semi-finals: Sunderland Silksworth C W 3 Gateshead Rutherford AFC 1. Whickham Sporting Club v Sedgefield Netpark - postponed.

Northumberland FA Les Todd Senior Benevolent Bowl: Whitley Bay A v North Shields Athletic - postponed.

Northumberland FA Minor Cup quarter-finals: Hazlerigg Victory 12 (Twelve) Grainger Park Boys Club 2, Newcastle University 3 Gosforth Bohemians B 0, Shilbottle CW 1 AFC Newbiggin 3 (AET).