Alnwick Reserves exit the NFA Minor Cup

editorial image
0
Have your say

NNL DIVISION ONE

Bamburgh Castle 3

TWweedmouth Rangers 8

Although both sides created plenty of chances during the game it was the visitors who went home with the points at the end of the game .

The pace of the Tweedmouth forwards created problems for the home defence from kick off and two goals in the first five minutes gave the visitors a good start and they added a third just before half time .

Bamburgh came more into the game after half time and scored three times through Jon Archer , David Troy and Danny Johnson but Tweedmouth scored five more before the final whistle .

Goalscorers for Tweedmouth were Lee Dodd and Peter McAskill with three apiece, Craig Colquhoun and Johnathan Simpson .

DIVISION TWO

Forresters 1

Ashington Central 3

Ashington moved level with Embleton at the head of the Division after this victory .

They led by a single goal at half time and although pulled a goal back two further Ashington goals secured the win.

Goalscorers for Ashington were Johnathan Greener, Scott Neal and Ross Adams .

SANDERSON CUP

Lowick United 5

North Sunderland 3

A good first half display saw Lowick progress into the next round .

Four first half goals from Shaun Toal (2) , - he also created one - Andy Metcalfe and Ben Fairbairn saw Lowick in control at the break .

16 year old Niall Jones, tormented the Seahouses outfit down the right hand side riding many hard and reckless tackles and showing great skill and maturity.

North Sunderland came back after half time to score three times through Robert Scott (2) and Ryan Thompson but Lowick added a fifth after Toal, who is a recent signing from Craster, completed his hat trick as the home side eased their way through to the next round.

NFA MINOR CUP

Alnwick Town Res 2

Wideopen & District 3

After two postponements, Alnwick got to play this tie but were unable to make progress in the competition .

They took the lead through Gareth McCann and scored a second through Stephen Hutchins, but the visitors netted three times to make progress in the competition.

FIXTURES

Fixtures for this Saturday (November 28) are:

Division 1 - Amble St Cuthbert v Belford; Lowick United v Breakers Bedlington; Red Row Welfare v Alnwick Town Res; Rothbury v Bamburgh Castle; Tweedmouth Rangers v North Sunderland.

Division 2 - Alnmouth v Tweedmouth Harrow; Ashington Central v Spittal Rovers; Craster Rovers v Forresters; Highfields United v Springhill; Embleton WR v Wooler.