Alnmouth are denied by two late strikes

Football.

Football.

0
Have your say

Alnmouth United 2-3 Cullercoats

Despite a fair share of cruel luck, Alnmouth looked to be comfortably holding a lead going into the last 15 minutes until their fortunes took a turn for the worse as their promotion-chasing visitors registered two strikes in quick succession to claim the points in an engaging clash.

Neat home build up play had already resulted in a clear cut opening for Shaun Toal, just before he made no mistake a second time midway through the first period with an impressive finish from Ash Lally’s slide rule supply.

As the break approached, an apparent impeccably timed tackle by Reece Wright was penalised with a spot kick to everyone’s surprise, and Robbie Nolan fully exploited the award to level.

Keeper Liam Roper was then forced off by injury as he limped to half-time, adding to Dom Schiavetta’s similar very early withdrawal.

Undeterred, United were soon ahead again following the turnaround as their top performer Scott Jacobsen was brought down in the area and the same player confidently tucked the penalty away inside the post.

Having spotted keeper Paul Bennett’s advanced position, Lee Dundas was later unlucky to see his lob from the half-way line bounce agonisingly past a post, and what may have been a decisive lead turned into a deficit when first Nolan levelled, breaking into the box and firing past Mick Ashurst, and then to sum up Alnmouth’s day, the winner arrived straight after as an attempted clearance in a crowded box rebounded off Michael Pooley and into the net.

Alnmouth Utd: L Roper (M Ashurst), D Dawson, J Frost, T Athey, R Wright, S Jacobsen, L Dundas (A Murray), D Schiavetta (A Lally), P Murray, S Toal, J Quinn.

Match Sponsor: Howdens Joinery, Alnwick.

• Northern Alliance results from Saturday (February 4) were:

Premier Division – Ashington Colliers 1 Whitley Bay A 3; Birtley Town 3 Red House Farm 0; Northbank Carlisle 2 Seaton Delaval 4; Ponteland United 4 Newbiggin 0; Wallington 0 Gateshead Rutherford 3.

Division 1 – Alnmouth United 2 Cullercoats 3; Felling Magpies 3 Wallsend Labour Club 2; Cramlington Town 0 Seaton Burn 2; Gateshead A 3 Hebburn Reyrolle 0; Gosforth Bohemians 3 Gateshead Redheugh 3.

Division 2 – Blyth FC 0 Killingworth YPC 7; Whitburn Athletic 0 Spittal Rovers 1; Whitley Bay Boys Club Seniors 1 Wideopen And District 1; Willington Quay Saints 2 Forest Hall 1.

• Northern Alliance fixtures for Saturday (February 11) are:

Premier Division – Ashington Colliers v Red House Farm; Birtley Town v AFC Newbiggin; Northbank Carlisle v Wallington; Percy Main Amateurs v Gateshead Rutherford; Seaton Delaval v Newcastle University.

Division 1 – Alnmouth United v Monkseaton; Gateshead A v Grainger Park; Gateshead Redheugh v New Fordley; Gosforth Bohemians v Cramlington Town; Hebburn Reyrolle v Seaton Burn; Wallsend Boys Club v Heaton Stannington A; Wallsend Labour Club v Hexham.

Division 2 – Blyth Town A v Prudhoe Youth Club Seniors; Cramlington United v Wideopen And District; Forest Hall v Bedlington Town; Killingworth YPC v Spittal Rovers’ Whitburn Athletic v Willington Quay Saints.