Excitment building

North Northumberland League

Round seven in the A Division marked the half-way stage in the league programme and, with just seven points separating the top five teams, a competitive run-in for the championship seems highly likely.

Berwick led the table by four points after last week’s results with Alnmouth (Foxton), Bamburgh, Alnwick and Magdalene Fields in close pursuit.

In B Division, Burgham Park held a seven-point lead over Rothbury. Results:

A Division

Alnwick 8 Bamburgh 4

A Tate beat P Sanderson 3 and 1; G Ridley lost to JT Moffet 1down; W Belisle lost to M Dawson 4 and 3; J Henderson beat R Lumsden 5 and 3; J Friar beat P Holmes 4 and 3; D Harrison beat M Thompson 5 and 4.

Linden Hall 4 Magd Fields A 8

S Johnstone lost to S Jackson 1down; N Rushworth lost to A Potts 4 and 3; S Hornsby lost to P Richardson 2 and 1; L Cochrane beat K Atkinson 5 and 4; P Cochrane beat A Marshall 3 and 2; P Holden lost to S Young 2 and 1.

Seahouses 5 Berwick A 7

G Hornsby lost to E Wilson 2 and 1; SJ Priestley halved with M Wilson; J Hogg beat I Martin 3 and 2; S Olver lost to A Terras 6 and 5; G Pearson lost to G Greenaway 4 and 2; J Clements beat S Wilson 1up.

Alnmouth (Fox) A 8

Dunstanburgh A 4

R Gander lost to M Carss 4 and 2; J Southward beat D Gilroy 4 and 3; J Eggleston beat D Saunders 1up; R Balmbra lost to N Cairns 1down; D Weddell beat S Potts 5 and 4; H Sutherland beat G Barber 1up.

B Division

Burgham Pk 7 Alnmouth Vill 5

G Hewitt lost to RI Campbell 2 and 1; R Dixon beat A Stanton 3 and 2; P Barnett beat N Holden 2 and 1; P Layton lost to SP McKee 2 and 1; M Rowell halved with N Davison; J Trewick beat M Douglas 7 and 5.

Warkworth 11 Percy Wood 1

R Young beat J Jobson 2 and 1; G Henderson beat J Taylor 2 and 1; S Glass beat D Angus 4 and 2; M Graham beat D Mayer 6 and 5; D Hindhaugh beat I Milne 5 and 4; D Arkley halved with K Stewart.

Rothbury 8 Longhirst Hall 4

M Clements beat P Hepple 3 and 2; C White halved with J Goss; P Arkle beat J Smiles 4 and 3; S Foggett beat S Smiles 3 and 2; M Arkle lost to N Harrison 2 and 1; I Rodgerson halved with M Glass.

Dunstanburgh B 10 Magdalene Fields B 2

A McGrady lost to N Deary 1down; D Williams beat B Fairley 3 and 2; I Murdy beat D McAskill 2up; G Mallaburn beat B Renton 2 and 1; J Carss beat P Purvis 5 and 4; S Fear beat S Eddington 5 and 4.

Berwick B 8 Alnmouth (Fox) B 4

A Paton beat A Stevenson 3 and 2; M McGonigle beat W Lawn 6 and 5; D Chidley lost to MJ Campbell 6 and 5; M Jones lost to R Blackshaw 1down; C Elvin beat K Flanaghan 3 and 2; B McCulloch beat D Scott 3 and 2.

Glendale Cup quarter-final draw: Alnmouth (Foxton) A v Goswick A; Burgham Park v Seahouses; Percy Wood v Goswick B; Alnmouth (Foxton) B v Bamburgh. Ties to be played by July 31.