Dunstanburgh open up a gap at the top

0
Have your say

Kaims Country Park North Northumberland League

Dunstanburgh cranked up their bid to win the A Division championship with an 8-4 victory at Bamburgh to open up a five-point lead over title-holders Alnmouth (Foxton) at the half-way stage of the season.

It’s a much closer contest in B Division with only three points separating the top three.

Details:

A DIVISION

Alnmouth B 8 Goswick A 4

R Gander beat E Wilson 1up; W Lawn beat A Potts 1up; S Taylor lost to M Wilson 4&3; D Weddell lost to K Yule 2 and 1; D Appleby beat A Terras 5&4; MJ Campbell beat M Landels 1up.

Alnwick 6 Alnmouth A 6

G Ridley lost to Jake Storey 3&2; W Belisle lost to J Eggleston 1down; J Friar lost to J Southward 2&1; J Henderson beat J Hood 5&4; D Swordy beat A Tate 2up; D Harrison beat Jim Storey 1up.

Bamburgh 4 Dunstanburgh A 8

P Sanderson beat G Stephenson 5&4; M Dawson lost to M Carss 4&3; A Mackay lost to D Gilroy 2&1; M Shapira lost to J Paul 4&2; R Lumsden beat N Cairns 6&5; M Thompson lost to S Potts 4&3.

B DIVISION

Burgham Park 8 Warkworth 4

G Hewitt lost to R Young 4 and 3; R Dixon lost to G Henderson 2 and 1; P Barnett beat S Glass 1up; L Armstrong beat C Graham 1up; J Trewick beat S White 1up; K Hill beat I Common 1up.

Longhirst Hall 12 Wooler 0

K Hepple beat S Lowrey 4 and 2; J Goss beat D Wilkinson 3 and 2; J Smiles beat P Routledge 1up; T Robinson beat B Tait 6 and 4; N Harrison beat L Johnson 2 and 1; D Haliday beat S Lamb 4 and 2.

Goswick B 10 Linden Hall 2

S Wilson lost to N Rushworth 3 and 1; A Paton beat P Basford 1up; K Turnbull beat L Cochrane 6 and 4; M McGonigle beat P Cochrane 4 and 3; M Jones beat S Mackay 5 and 4; D Brigham beat G Lowes 1up.

Alnmouth Village 5 Rothbury 7

S McKee lost to M Clements 2 and 1; G Lillico lost to M Arkle 1down; B Barrett lost to A Richardson 4 and 3; N Davison halved with C White; W Stephenson beat R Woodburn 4 and 3; M Douglas beat C Chapman 3 and 2.

Magdalene Fields B 5 Percy Wood 7

M Deary lost to M Woodhouse 4 and 3; G Wardhaugh beat J Nicholls 5 and 4; B Fairley lost to J Taylor 3 and 2; C Nichol lost to T Donnelly 4 and 3; P Purvis beat D Mayer 2 and 1; M Colven halved with V Cox.

Dunstanburgh B 5 Magdalene Fields A 7

A McGrady lost to S Jackson 2down; I Murdy beat D Meakin 4 and 2; G Mallaburn lost to M Eden 2down; D Williams halved with A Marshall; M Brewis lost to S Young 7 and 6; F Leet beat K Atkinson 1up.