Champions Foxton surge into early lead in league

0
Have your say

North Nortumberland Matchplay League

Title-holders Alnmouth (Foxton) surged 11 points clear in A Division after a comprehensive 11-1 home victory in their top-of-the-table encounter with Magdalene Fields in round five, while Alnwick’s 9-3 win over Burgham Park took them into second place. Seahouses went top of B Division after beating Linden Hall.

A Division, Round Five

Alnmouth (Foxton) A 11 Magdalene Fields A 1

R Gander beat A Potts 2 and 1; M Carss beat P Richardson 5 and 4; R Young halved with K Atkinson; J Eggleston beat S Young 7 and 6; J Southward beat N McLachlan 6 and 5; D Weddell beat A Marshall 4 and 2.

Alnwick Castle 9

Burgham Park 3

A Tate beat G Hewitt 7 and 6; W Belisle halved with R Dixon; J Henderson halved with P Airey; D Harrison beat P Basford 5 and 4; D Swordy beat P Barnett 4 and 2; G McInally halved with M Rowell.

Dunstanburgh Castle A 6 Bamburgh Castle 6

D Saunders beat J Moffet 3 and 2; S Mullen lost to M Dawson 3 and 2; S Potts halved with S Priestley; R Jamieson halved with D Gilroy; G Barber lost to J Clements 2 and 1; I Murdy beat M Thompson 1up.

Rothbury 6 Berwick 6

M Clements beat M Collin 5 and 4; C White beat K Gullan 2 and 1; M Arkle halved with K Yule; S Foggett lost to G Greenaway 7 and 6; P Evans halved with I Taylor; N Rodgerson lost to S Wilson 2 and 1.

B Division, Round Three

Magdalene Fields B 6 Dunstanburgh Castle B 6

M Neil beat M Brewis 6 and 4; G Wardhaugh beat G Mallaburn 4 and 3; N Smiles lost to D Williams 1down; N Deary beat J Carss 3 and 2; D McAskill lost to S Fear 2 and 1; B Renton lost to R Howccroft 3 and 2.

Seahouses 8 Linden Hall 4

J Hogg beat G Lowes 4 and 3; G Pearson beat S Basford 3 and 2; I Wort lost to D Holden 2 and 1; R Locke beat C Forster 4 and 3; C Taylor lost to S Osborne 1down; K Swan beat D Hall 4 and 3.

Wooler 9 Alnmouth Village 3

S Lowrey beat A Stanton 4 and 3; P Routledge beat N Edwards 4 and 3; G Carr beat J Graham 3 and 2; D Crisp beat SP McKee 6 and 5; R Lowrey halved with N Davison; C Wilkinson lost to I Simpson 3 and 2.

Longhirst Hall 5

Alnmouth (Foxton) B 7

A Reay halved with J Storey; S Smiles lost to B Lawn 7 and 6; D Chambers beat A Stevenson 3 and 1; A Eastlake halved with R Blackshaw; D Halliday halved with J Stevenson; M Glass lost to D Lillico 2 and 1.

Percy Wood v Warkworth postponed.