Castle ransacked

0
Have your say

Bamburgh lost ground on the leaders in the A Division title race when surprisingly beaten 5-7 at home to Dunstanburgh A in round ten and with four rounds remaining trail leaders Berwick A by nine points and second-placed Alnmouth (Foxton) A by four.

B Division leaders Burgham Park lost 9-3 at Rothbury and saw Alnmouth (Foxton) B, 12-0 winners over Magdalene Fields B, close to within four points.

Division A

Berwick A 10 Linden Hall 2

E Wilson lost to S Hornsby 2 and 1; M Wilson beat L Cochrane 3 and 2; K Yule beat N Rushworth 4 and 3; A Terras beat P Basford 6 and 5; G Greenaway beat P Cochrane 6 and 5; E Johnson beat B Guy 2 and 1.

Bamburgh 5

Dunstanburgh A 7

P Sanderson beat D Gilroy 3 and 2; J Moffet beat D Saunders 3 and 1; M Dawson lost to N Cairns 3 and 2; A Mackay lost to S Potts 2 and 1; A Smith lost to P Kingsland 3 and 1; P Holmes halved with G Barber.

Seahouses 6 Alnwick 6

SJ Priestley beat A Tate 1up; G Hornsby beat G Ridley 4 and 3; J Hogg beat W Belisle 3 and 2; J Clements lost to D Harrison 3 and 1; G Pearson lost to D Swordy 1down; R Ritchie lost to M Smith 3 and 2.

Magdalene Fields A 4

Alnmouth (Foxton) A 8

S Jackson halved with R Gander; D Meakin beat J Eggleston 3 and 1; K Atkinson lost to H Sutherland 2 and 1; S Guy lost to J Nicklass 7 and 5; M Hodgson halved with J Hood; M Eden lost to I Wort 6 and 5.

Division B

Longhirst Hall 10 Warkworth 2

K Hepple beat G Henderson 4 and 2; A McLure beat S Glass 4 and 3; J Goss halved with M Graham; D Chambers halved with D Hindhaugh; N Harrison beat R Gair 6 and 5; M Glass beat P Wilson 3 and 1.

Alnmouth Village 5

Dunstanburgh B 7

N Holden beat A McGrady 3 and 2; A Stanton beat G Davison 3 and 2; J Luke halved with D Williams; M Douglas lost to G Mallaburn 2 and 1; B Stephenson lost to J Carss 5 and 4; T Jackson lost to I Murdy 2 and 1.

Wooler 9 Berwick B 3

S Lowrey halved with K Turnbull; P Routledge beat A Paton 4 and 3; G Carr lost to M McGonigle 1down; J Smith beat R Wedderburn 6 and 5; D Crisp beat G Crombie 4 and 3; S Lamb beat P Gautrey 6 and 4.

Alnmouth (Foxton) B 12 Magdalene Fields B 0

S Taylor beat N Deary 2 and 1; B Lawn beat M McGonigle 3 and 2; D Appleby beat D McAskill 7 and 6; A Stevenson beat B Fairley 2 and 1; K Flanighan beat B Renton 6 and 5; D Lillico beat S Steven 1up.

Rothbury 9 Burgham Park 3

G Stevenson beat J Paul 5 and 4; M Clements lost to G Hewitt 2 and 1; C White beat R Dixon 1up; D Hulme halved with P Barnett; S Foggett beat M Rowell 4 and 3; N Rodgerson beat J Trewick 5 and 4.