Castle close the gap at top

North Northumberland League

Alnmouth suffered their first defeat of the season in round seven of A Division, losing 8-4 at Magdalene Fields, and saw their lead cut to five points over Alnwick Castle, narrow winners at Burgham Park.

The Foxton Hall Club, who are bidding for a championship double, remain leaders in B Division, with Dunstanburgh and Seahouses their nearest challengers.

A Division

Bamburgh Castle 8 Dunstanburgh Castle A 4

P Sanderson beat D Saunders 1up; JT Moffet beat N Cairns 4 and 3; M Dawson lost to S Potts 4 and 3; SJ Priestley halved with R Jamieson; M Thompson halved with G Barber; P Hinson beat I Murdy 8 and 7.

Burgham Park 5 Alnwick Castle 7

G Hewitt lost to A Tate 4 and 2; P Airey beat J Friar 5 and 4; R Dixon lost to W Belisle 2 and 1; S Miller lost to J Henderson 7 and 6; C Johnson beat D Harrison 2up; M Rowell halved with D Swordy.

Berwick 11 Rothbury 1

M Collin halved with M Clements; K Gullan beat S Foggett 5 and 4; K Yule beat P Evans 5 and 4; M Wilson beat A Richardsin 3 and 2; A Terras beat R Woodburn 6 and 5; G Greenaway  beat G Woodburn 4 and 3.

Magdalene Fields A 8 Alnmouth (Foxton) A 4

S Jackson beat R Gander 2up; A Potts beat M Carss 3 and 2; D Meakin beat J Eggleston 3 and 2; P Richardson beat J Southward 3 and 2; K Atkinson lost to D Weddell 1down; S Young lost to MJ Campbell 3 and 2.

B Division

Alnmouth (Foxton) B 11 Magdalene Fields B 1

Jim Storey beat M Neil 2 and 1; W Lawn beat G Wardhaugh 6 and 5; S Wilkes beat M Smiles 6 and 5; D Appleby halved with N Deary; D Lillico beat D McAskill 6 and 5; R Betteridge beat B Renton 4 and 3.

Alnmouth Vill 5 Seahouses 7

N Edwards beat J Hogg 2 and 1; SP McKee beat S Olver 5 and 4; N Davison lost to G Pearson 1down; M Conroy lost to K Wright 4 and 3; I Simpson halved with I Wort; G Stanycliff lost to C Taylor 1down.

Dunstanburgh Castle B 9 Percy Wood 3

S Walker halved with S Lowrey; M Brewis beat P Routledge 1up; D Williams beat G Carr 1up; J Carss beat D Crisp 4 and 3; S Fear lost to S Lamb 3 and 2; R Howcroft beat R Lowrey 3 and 1.

Linden Hall 9 Percy Wood 3

G lowes halved with J Taylor; D Holden beat J Nicholls 2up; C Forster halved with D Angus; S Osborne beat D Finlay 5 and 4; A Thompson lost to I Milne 2 and 1; B Guy beat K Stewart 2 and 1.

Warkworth 10 Longhirst Hall 2

N Holden beat A Rea 6 and 5; S Glass beat S Smiles 2 and 1; D Hindhaugh lost to J Herron 2 and 1; C Graham beat D Chambers 1up; I Gray beat A Eastlake 7 and 6; R Gair beat P Davidson 2up.