Around the golf clubs

Round-up of golf results and news.

Round-up of golf results and news.

0
Have your say

Alnmouth, Alnwick, Bamburgh, Dunstanburgh, Percy Wood, Rothbury, Seahouses, Warkworth and Wooler all feature

ALNMOUTH (FOX)

Peter Clarke Memorial Trophy (Over 60): 1 D Carr & JR Young 40pts, 2 H Little & J Robinson 40pts, 3 M Clasper & T Hood 38pts.

4BBB Stableford: 1 R Gander & H Sutherland 44pts, 2 P Wigham & J Wright 43pts, 3 Jim Storey & Jake Storey 42pts

alnmouth Fox (L)

EWGA Medals, Silver: 1 P Daymont 77-6-71; 2 L Keen 82-9-73; 3 C Broome 87-14-73. Bronze: 1 I Horrocks 110-34-76; 2 M Kilkenny 103-26-77; 3 S A Patterson 100-22-78.

Lady Woodeson Trophy: P Daymont.

ALNMOUTH VILL (l)

Millenium Trophy and Medal: 1 Monica Aitken 98-21-77; 2 Viv Archibald 105-26-79; 3 Viv Gough 114-34-80 (on countback); 4 Barbara Clark 100-20-80.

Nine Hole Qualifier: Diane Boyle 13pts.

ALNWICK CASTLE

Golden Jubilee: 1 Sam Thomson 43pts; 2 Ritchie Robson 42pts; 3 Alan Dodd 41pts. Seven 2s: E Johnson, C Routledge, M Bell, D Harrison, N Armstrong, G Baston and T Lang.

Gross Eclectic Leaderboard: D Harrison 60; G Ridley 63; G McInally; S Cooper; A Tate & B Farrar all 65.

Net Eclectic Leaderboard: Andrew Dodd 59pts; CJ Green 54; Alan Dodd 53; I Hogg & C Thompson 51.

Easyway Order of Merit: E Johnson 583; D Harrison 520; R Shepherd 503; MI Friar 480; A Straughan 472.

BAMBURGH CASTLE

Lake Trophy (4bbb): Peter Sanderson & Peter Turnbull 46pts; Gary Hall & Tony Tuckwood 42 (on last six); Joe Clements & Johnny Moffet 42; Gary Irving & Peter Clark 41; Brian Slane & David Slane 40; John Snowball & Gordon Temple 40; Chris Hall & John Moffet 40.

Runciman Cup: Jonathan Miller 72-10-62; Tony Tuckwood 75-11-64 (on last 9); Anthony Ridley 84-20-64; Hugh Adair 85-20-65; Chris Lishman 70-5-65. CSS 68. Leading lady: Margaret Brett nett 63.

BAMBURGH (l)

Runciman Cup: 1 Margaret Brett 79-14-65; 2 Lorraine Bewley 81-15-66.

Medal/Caller Qualifier: 1 Lucy McGregor 91-25-66; 2 Jill Hodge 84-13-71.

DUNSTANBURGH

Pitt Cup: P Goodfellow 83-14-69; S Walker 75-5-70; K Baldwin 86-15-71.

Robson Bowl: S Walker 35pts (on last nine); J Nichol 35; S Mullin 35.

DUNSTANBURGH (L)

Embleton Spoons: 1 Ann Camozzi; 2 Jean Sayers; 3 Caroline Broom.

Percy WOOD (L)

Jarvis Trophy: 1 B Dixon 113-33-80; 2 M Scott 103-21-82; C Debbage 97-13-84.

ROTHBURY

Stableford: 1 Greg Woodburn 38pts; 2 Paul Arkle 38; 3 Chris White 36.

Soulsby Tankard: 1 Paul Arkle 72-5-67; 2 Philip Evans 76-8-68; 3 Andy Ewen 83-11-72.

ROTHBURY (L)

Spence Plate: 1 Diane Cairns 34pts; 2 Angela Robinson 31; 3 Lindy Smith 30.

SEAHOUSES

Dom Pedro Shield: Keith Wright 72-5-67 (on countback); Peter Jeffreys 82-15-67; Phillip Broadley 88-19-69; John Millhouse 88-19-69; John McNish 91-21-70.

Sunday Sweep: K Wright 41pts; J McNish 39; S Martin 38; G Preeston 38; G Pearson 37; S Burrows 36; G Hornsby 36; J Hogg 36

WARKWORTH (L)

4BBB: 1 P Lewis and V Clark 34pts; 2 M Routledge and Mary Wilson 33.

WOOLER

Second Club Championship Qualifier: 1 George Carr 81-9-72 (on back nine); 2 Geoff Brown 83-11-72.

Chairman’s Cup Third Round: 1 Stuart Lowrey 38pts; 2 Martin Redpath 36.