around the golf clubs

0
Have your say

Alnmouth, Alnwick, Bamburgh, Belford, Dunstanburgh, Rothbury, Seahouses and Warkworth all feature

Alnmouth (Vill)

Seniors - Miners Lamp: 1 Les Aitken 42pts; 2 Bob Boyle 40; 3 Geoff Smart 39; Joint 4 Chris Fettis, Jack Ross and Tom Harris 38.

The annual Centenary Stableford: This very popular friendly match is locally known as The Up and Dooner, as it involves members of both The Village and our adjacent neighbours Foxton playing nine holes on each course in a 4BBB format, partnerships requiring one person from each club. An excellent turn-out saw 40 players in total and the results were: 1 Geoff Baston Jnr and John Graham 43pts; 2 Joe Robson and Gary Aitken 42; 3 Neville Holden and Kent Flannaghan 40. There was also the addition of a Twos Club with just two couples achieving the magic score, they were Micky Conroy and Steve Taylor plus John Graham and Geoff Baston Jnr.

Alnmouth Vill (L)

WI Cup - (Round one) and Medal: Bev Harris 106-34=72; 2 Barbara Clark 98-20=78; 3 Moira Barnes 102-23=79.

WI Cup - (Round two) and Medal: 1 Pat Addy 93-26=67; 2 Bev Harris 104-32=72; 3 Moira Barnes 96-23=73. Aggregate scores: 1 Bev Harris 72+72=144; 2 Moira Barnes 79+73=152; 3 Viv Archibald 84+82=166.

Alnmouth Fox

Midweek Stableford: 1 D Lillico 42pts; 2 P Hopkins 36; 3 D Weddell 36.

Walker Cross Medal: 1 D Inkster 83-20=63; 2 R Watson 87-23=64; 3 D Norman 85-17=68; 4 D Lillico 76-7=69; 5 D Duns 81-1=70; 6 M Latto 87-17=70 7; S Poole 87-17=70.

Alnwick Castle

Patrons Trophy and PO Clark Qualifier: The mainly cold, damp and windy weather was reflected in the main body of the scores at Swansfield last Sunday when the Patrons Trophy and PO Clark Qualifier were contested.

However, a little ray of sunshine was provided in a fine round by the club match secretary Steve Barron, his net 67, the only under par score from any of the 60. Second and third places in the Patrons were separated only on countback and were Tom Lang and Tim Pearson respectively who both carded net 70s. There was a moderate payout in the Twos club divided between four players; Steve Barron, Marc Friar, both on the second hole, and Ray Baston and Tom Lang at the 17th.

Those qualifying for the Reavell Cup Knockout with the top eight gross scores were Steve Barron, who finds himself in the tie of the round against reigning club champion Martin Carss, Colin Donaldson will play Tom Lang, Tim Pearson has a difficult tie against past club champion Guy Ridley and last but by no means least Ian Bell faces the big hitting Wayne Belisle. These ties are to be played by June 10.

The summer gross eclectic now shows a two-way tie at the top between Dan Swordy and Steve Barron both on 66 followed by Dan Harrison on 67.

In the corresponding net competition which is decided on the most stableford points, Lawrie Stewart heads the field on The Easyway Order of Merit where Tim Pearson tops the current table with 368 followed by Steve Barron on 340 and Albert Straughan on 324.

Finally, the start of the week this week is a record five mentions in a weekly report for Steve Barron. Oh, and that of course makes it six.

Alnwick (L)

McDonald Cup: 1 M Lake 1up; 2 B Friar level (on back nine); 3 D Robinson level.

Lady Captains Day: 1 M Walton 36pts; 2 G Gordon 35; 3 L Tate 34.

Nearest the pin: K Swordy.

Longest drive: D Robinson. The lady captain would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone for their support on the day and there generosity with the raffle £170 was raised for her charities

Bamburgh castle

Buckley Tankards (4bbb Stableford): W Johnson and P Darling 43pts (on last nine); G Magnay and P Magnay 43; P Sanderson and G Temple 41; C Magnay and C Peacock 41; J Hindmarsh and T McAdam 40; K Richardson and I Armstrong 40.

Belford

Belford’s Friday fixture: Abandoned due to the course being covered with snow. On Sunday the Carlsberg Medal was won by the evergreen Brian Foggon with net 72 with Hamish Hamilton, Brian Halford and Colin Cuthbertson all tied on 76.

The Gilholm Crystal: The spoils went to Iris Gilhome from Ruth Williamson, this weekend we have Club Foursomes for the gents and June Potts Stableford for the Ladies, there is a mixed competition scheduled for Bank Holiday Monday.

Dunstanburgh

Joe Grieves Memorial Trophy: Adam Gilroy 40pts; David Armstrong 34; David Howard 33 (on countback); Simon Potts 33; George Robson 33.

Dunstanburgh (L)

Appleby Trophy, EWGA and County Medal: 1 Dorothy Wilkinson; 2 Lesley Fishwick; 3 Alison O’Neill.

Rothbury

Spence Plate: 1 Eileen Clark 35pts; 2 Diane Cairns 31; 3 Angela Robinson 31.

Three Club: 1 Mary Tully 94-21=73; 2 Diane Cairns 98-17=81; 3 Julia Stott 113-32=81.

Seahouses

George Killey Memorial Trophy: Andrew Punton 36pts; Michael Hillan 35; Ken Blake 35; Lawrence Charlton 34; Gareth Pearson 33; Kevin Potts, Gary Hornsby, Alf Currah all 31.

Seahouses (L)

Rose Bowl: 1 Jean Bladen 97-23-74 (on countback) from Christine English 98-24-74; 3 Gillian Blair 96-18-78. Best gross went to Anne Locke with 85.

Tuesday Medal number three: 1 Lynne Swan 99-25-74; 2 Anne Lathan 105-27-78; 3 Marie Graham 95-16-79.

Nine hole competition: Winner was Julia Rowson.

Warkworth

Bates Cup: Auld Tom Morris must be laughing up above as his links gem repelled all contenders in last week’s Bates Cup, with a little help from Gale.

The howling northerly meant Mel Patterson was leading all day with his level-par 70 until the last three groups reached the clubhouse.

Then Dave Arkley posted a fighting nett 69 followed closely by Dave Gray and his ground-out nett 68.

Right at the death, Michael Hindhaugh blew in with a scarcely believable nett 65 to take the prize.

El Perro Rabioso played the last 14 holes in level par to collect the year’s second major and get cut two shots as a bonus.

There was a consolation two for Mel as well as for Russ Atwell, Ian Pringle and Daz Hindhaugh showing off at the 18th.

Scores: M Hindhaugh 75-10=65; D Gray 76-8=68; D Arkley 77-8=69; M Patterson 82-12=70.