AROUND THE GOLF CLUBS

0
Have your say

News and results from around the golf clubs in north Northumberland

Alnmouth Village Ladies

WI CUP (Round one): 1 Vivien Gough 101-36=65; 2 Dorothy Wilkinson 91-15=76; 3 Vivien Archibald 109-31=78.

WI Cup (Round two):1 Vivien Archibald 107-31=76; 2 Barbara Clark 98-19=79; 3 Linda Osgood 111-30=81.

WI Cup: 1 Vivien Gough 65+85=150; 2 Vivien Archibald 78+76=154; 3 Barbara Clark 80+79=159.

Alnmouth (Foxton)

WALKER Cross: 82-14-68 J Young; 69+1-70 Jake Storey; 88-18-70 K Urwin; 73-2-71 J Eggleston; 78-7-71 I Rogerson; 82-10-72 M Moult. Centenary Stableford (in conjunction with Alnmouth Village): 37pts W Bell and C Fettis; 36 I Clough and M McQueen; 35 MJ Campbell and N Holden.

Alnmouth Foxton Ladies

SILVER Medal: 1 Ann Cole 94-13-81; 2 Margaret Pickard 88-5-83; 3 Pru Smith 101-17-84. Bronze Medal: 1 Joan Wheeler 99-23-76; 2 Shirley Patterson 106-21-85; 3 Moira Kilkenny 112-27-85. Nine Hole competition winner: Dinah McIlroy, 16pts. Bronze Cup Qualifiers: Joan Wheeler, Shirley Patterson, Moira Kilkenny, Di Parker, Rosemary Hopkinson, Daphne Coney, Brenda Nicholson.

Alnwick Castle

TWO of the younger stars of the club were at the top of the leaderboard in the Patrons Trophy at Swansfield last week.

In first place was greenkeeper Joe Henderson, who edged out Tom Greaves by a single shot.

James Cookson was third on countback from Alan Black and Geoff Dobson who had similar nett scores.

The competition also doubled up as the PO Clark qualifier, a gross score competition with the top eight players going through to the knockout stages, the qualifiers were Joe Henderson, Guy Ridley, Steven Cooper, Dan Harrison, Colin Donaldson, Wayne Belisle, Steve Barron and Trevor Hodge.

Tomorrow sees the start of the ever-popular Jocky Wilson Trophy.

A 12-hole competition open to men, women and juniors with points accumulated over the summer to decide the winners in each category.

All are invited along for good golf and ‘good craic’ in the clubhouse afterwards.

The club has a special offer of £2.50/pint on all beer from 7pm on a Friday night for the duration of ‘The Jocky’.

This Sunday sees Robbie Stevenson drive into office as club captain at 1pm, all members are invited to come and welcome and support him at the start of his year in office.

The competition on the day will be followed in the evening by the presentation of the captain’s prizes and entertainment.

Patrons Trophy: 1 J Henderson 74-5=69; 2 T Greaves 85-15=70; 3 J Cookson 86-15=71.

Alnwick Castle Ladies

ON a very cold and windy Sunday, Jill Clark, lady captain of Alnwick Castle Golf Club drove in at 1.15pm, the ball was retrieved by Barbara Friar.

A field of 17 (including three new lady members) then went out to brave the elements, unfortunately the last few players got caught in the heavy rain.

Everyone enjoyed a beautiful meal in the clubhouse afterwards, the prizes were given and the raffle raised £179 for Jill’s chosen charity, HospiceCare North Northumberland.

Jill thanked everyone for a very pleasant day and especially those who helped her on the day.

In first place was K Swordy 35pts; 2 M Long 34; 3 G Gordon 32.

Bamburgh

MILLENNIUM Putter: 84-20-64 W Rose; 79-13-66 (on last nine) F Bolton; 73-7-66 PJ Hinson; 87-20-67 I Brown; 71-4-67 A Mackay; 74-5-69 M Schapira; 93-23-70 P Darling; 93-23-70 L Cope. Best gross: 71 A Mackay. Entry 63.

Bamburgh Castle Ladies

EWGA Medal: Winner: Lynne Johnstone 80-8=72 (after a tie with) Anne Herbert 85-13=72, and Sue Critchlow 96-24=72.

Belford

BELFORD Golf Club’s weekend fixture saw the Twilight competition go to John Gilhome with Bruce Turnbull taking second position.

On Sunday, May 6, we have the Captain’s Drive In when James Rutherford and Sandra Hogg will take up office at 1pm followed by captain versus vice-captain’s match, members please note that membership fee were due on May 1.

Dunstanburgh Castle

JOE Grieves Memorial Trophy: 1 Keith Wilson 40pts; 2 Robert Jamieson 39; 3 Niall Richardson 38 (on countback); J Wilkin 38pts.

Glendinning Tankard: 1 Ken Baldwin 88-16-72; 2 Simon Potts 77-5-72; 3 Tom Robinson 4-20-74.

Dunstanburgh Castle Ladies

APPLEBY Trophy, Ewga and County Medal: 1 Judy Robson 96-18=78; 2 Susan Temple 86-5=81; 3 Isabel Wright 9817=81.

Percy Wood

APRIL Medal: 1 M Popely 83-15-68; 2 J Bell 85-12-73; 3 K Stewart 85-11-74.

Ray Athey Trophy: 1 K Stewart/KPratt/M Wase 72-8.8-63.2; 2 DTruman/T Rutter/I Milne 72-6.7-65.3; 3 K Hird/J Jobson/G Nicholson 72-6.3-65.7.

Allied Dunbar Cup: 1 J Jobson 32pts (BB9); 2 M Osborne 32; 3 CWilson 31.

Fletcher Putter (Par/ Bogey): 1 H Rutter-2 (BB6); 2 C Wilson-2; 3 R Kenney-2.

Scott/Jackson Salver: 1 T Dodds/C Wilson 87-16.4-70.6; 2 M Higginbottom/T Messenger 91-19.2-71.8; 3 H Manson/G Nicholson 89-14.8-74.2.

Rothbury

SPENCE Plate: 1 Angela Robinson 30pts; 2 Diane Cairns 30; 3 Jean Pickard 29.

The club has a Ladies Open Competition on Thursday, September 27, teams of three, best two scores to count on all except par threes when all three scores count. £18 per team; entries to Angela Robinson, 83 Whitton View, Rothbury, NE65 7QN, enclosing details and sae.

Seahouses

GEORGE Killey Memorial Trophy: 33pts (on countback) H Beckingham; 33 K Pearson; 33 F Bolton; 33 D Bell; 32 A Donaldson; 32 T Hook; 32 A Currah.

Warkworth

FIRST up an apology to last week’s winner, Shaun Common, who went down in print as Shaun People due to a typo.

This week, congratulations on a long overdue return to the winner’s rostrum for Barry Punton. The original ‘Grey ghost’ managed to overcome a biting cold wind at the Old Links and a large field of 69 golfers to clinch the Bates Cup with a level par 70.

His first major for years was courtesy of a better back nine than big-hitting Kev Forsyth who gets better by the week. On his own in third was Barry Knox due to steady putting and a profitable two on the 10th.

The chasing pack on nett 72 comprised Steve Lamb, Ken Bailey, JW Hindhaugh, Stu Pringle and Ken Park.

The Old Links only gave up two other two clubs, these were Dave Arkley at the easy 10th and in-form bandit Shaun Common at the 15th, technically a nett zero at the hardest hole.

The course standard scratch was raised to 72 as a result of the weather and scoring (or lack of).

Scores: JB Punton 83-13=70; K Forsyth 81-11=70 (back nine); B Knox 85-14=71.

Warkworth Ladies

CECIL Leitch Qualifier: 1 R Hopkinson 100-23 = 77; 2 L Wraith 104-26=78; 3 P Lewis 97-19=78; 4 R Barrett 115-36=79.

Wooler

WOOLER winners of the Mixed Texas Scramble on Sunday were Kathleen Brydon, Alistair Sharp and Dave Hall on 67.5 ahead of Heather Allan, Eric Laidler and Steven Lamb on 68.9.

In the ladies section, Sheilagh Curle won the Golf Foundation Brooch on nett 74, while Heather Allan took the Rothbury Salver on 77.

Sheilagh also won the first April Medal on a countback from Kathleen Brydon both on 73.