AROUND THE GOLF CLUBS

Alnmouth (Foxton) held their Club Championship finals weekend when Richard Gander defeated Alistair Smith 7&6 to win the Mens Club Championship and Jamie Nickless defeated Craig Strickland 8&7 to win the Foxton Claret handicap championship over 36 holes. The photograph show Mens Captain Richard Gee presenting the relevant trophies.
Alnmouth (Foxton) held their Club Championship finals weekend when Richard Gander defeated Alistair Smith 7&6 to win the Mens Club Championship and Jamie Nickless defeated Craig Strickland 8&7 to win the Foxton Claret handicap championship over 36 holes. The photograph show Mens Captain Richard Gee presenting the relevant trophies.

News and results from around the clubs in north Northumberland

Alnmouth Village Ladies

Seen hitting tee shots during the recent Seahouses Junior Captains Day Competition was Fraser Hanvey .

Seen hitting tee shots during the recent Seahouses Junior Captains Day Competition was Fraser Hanvey .

CENTENARY Rose Bowl and Medal: 1 Viv Archibald 107-33=74 (on back nine from) 2 Margaret Gray 89-15=74; 3 Joy Bisset 99-21=78 (on back nine from) 4 Bev Harris 114-36=78.

Alnmouth (Foxton) Ladies

NORMAN Watson Millennium Trophy: I Wright 90-16-74.

EWGA Medal, Silver: I Wright 90-16-74, K Macfarlane 94-19-75.

Bronze: H Tulip 102-27-75, L Betteridge 105-27-78.

Nine-hole: Pru Smith 20pts.

Alnmouth (Foxton)

RICHARD Gee marked his year in office as club captain by winning the Centenary Plate on Saturday with a seven-under-par nett 64.

Leading returns: 81-17-64 R Gee; 84-18-66 I Long; 72-5-67 A Stanton; 68-1-67 R Gander; 80-11-69 B Stephenson; 87-18-69 K Batson.

Nine-hole Powerplay: 27pts R Slater; 24 C Strickland; 23 J Stevenson.

Alnmouth Foxton, are holding a Daily Telegraph Junior Open on Wednesday, for all age groups up to 18 and all handicaps, including junior handicaps.

The entry fee is £5 and tee times are available between noon and 3pm, please ring 01665 830231, extension 4, to book a tee time.

Alnwick Castle

THE Brewery Cup was won by Steve Barron with a nett two-under-par 68 at Swansfield last weekend.

In second place was junior member Tom Greaves with a nett 69. He beat Barry Farrar into third place on countback.

These three were closely followed by Cyril Jobson and in-form Ray Straker, who, as well as being in fourth place, also retained the Dobson 20s Trophy, which he had won the previous year.

Colin Donaldson, Alan Craigs and Barry Farrar scored the only twos on the day and with only five players bettering or equalling par, the CSS for the day was 71.

The last week also saw the Seniors Open. Alan Craigs and Bob Chalmers clinched first place from Michael Bedford and Bob Johnson. They in turn were separated only on countback from Rod Henderson and Alan Black in third.

Brian Hunt and that man again Ray Straker were demoted from second to fourth due to Brian not checking their card correctly – yet another lesson to us all.

The club held the annual fixture against The Merchants of Edinburgh at Swansfield on Monday. A good time was had by all and members look forward to a trip to the Edinburgh club next year.

Many thanks to Melanie and Co for the superb catering and the same to Alan and his greens staff for the condition of the course.

Brewery Cup: 1 S Barron 74-6=68; 2 T Greaves 85-16=69; 3 B Farrar 74-5=69.

Seniors Open: 1 A Craigs and R Chalmers 44pts; 2 M Bedford and B Johnson 42; 3 R Henderson and A Black 42.

Alnwick Castle Ladies

MEDAL/Carter (Five): A Lane 92-21=71; L Tate 95-20=75; H Newton 100-23=77.

Medal: B Friar, M Lake, J Clark.

Captain v Secretary: S Brown 29pts; M Hately 28; G Gordon 27.

Bamburgh

WILLIAM Robson Cup: 81-17-64 DL McAdam; 84-19-65 J Downs; 76-11-65 M Bain; 81-15-66 MD Miller; 70-4-66 JHR Porteous; 71-5-66 R Lumsden; 67-scr-67 JT Moffet; 79-12-67 E Wealleans; 79-12-67 A Punton.

McKeag Trophies (mixed greensomes): 43pts J and M Downs; 41 J Cairns sand J Proctor; 40 M Cresswell and L Johnson; 40 G and H Hulley; 39 D Hornsby and J Little.

McAdam Foursomes (final): A Mackay and M Thompson beat P Lorraine and A Smith.

Bamburgh Castle Ladies

SOUTER Trophy, Silver Gross, Winner: Nicky Rose 76; runner-up: Hilary Hulley 78.

Mary Brown Trophy, Bronze Gross, Winner: Sian Porteous 95; runner-up: Alison Reed 101.

Best nett of the day: Hilary Hulley 78-9=69 after a tie with Anne Herbert 82-13=69.

Stableford, Winner: Anne McNeil 39; runner-up: Alison Reed 33.

Belford

SHAUN Pringle took the honours on Sunday’s President’s Putter by two shots from the veteran Brian Langley, with Graeme Taylor a further shot behind.

Last Friday saw round 16 of the popular Twilight Stroll going to Graeme Taylor on 20pts followed by Michael Young on 17. This week, the club has the Tweedglaze Medal for the Gents, and RA Ceramics for the Ladies.

There is still time for entries for the Open Texas Scramble on Sunday, September 4. Further information from secretary Michael Young on 01668 213572.

Dunstanburgh Castle

JOHN and Nellie Carss Trophy: 1 P Kingsland and M Page, 8 up; 2 J Snowball and G Temple, 4 up; 3 G Curry and D Harrison, 3 up (on countback); D Banbury and D Williams (jun), 3 up

Dunstanburgh Castle Ladies

CLUB Champion 36 holes, gross: Susan Temple 79+79=158 (Fleming Trophy.) Runner-up: Alison O’Neill 94+89 =183 (Long Trohpy). Best nett, 36 holes: Susan Temple 158-10=148 (Broome Trophy).

Bronze Trophy, 18 holes, gross: Sue Rayner 102; runner-up: Joan Watson 105.

Cigarette Box, 18 holes, nett: Sue Rayner 102-25=77; runner-up: Joan Watson 105-27=78.

Percy Wood Ladies

INVITATION Day: 1 Julia Roxburgh and Jill Archer 38pts; 2 Hilary Birkmyre and Margaret Lee 38pts; 3 June Ormston and Pat Arkle 37pts.

Redman Rose Bowl, Round Four: 1 Mary Stevens 35pts; 2 Dawn Falcus 33pts: 3 Ade Stewart 32pts. Best three cards from four, overall winner: Ade Stewart 108pts.

Calcutta Cup Singles Knockout: Lisa Jarvis beat Hilary Birkmyre in the final.

Results of the Ladies Club Championship and Redman Nett Shield, played on August 4 and 22:

Redman Nett Shield: 1 Hilary Birkmyre 75+70=145; 2 Julia Roxburgh 78+76=154; 3 Lisa Jarvis 79+79=158.

The Ladies Club Championship (Gross): 1 Lisa Jarvis 92+92=184; 2 Julia Roxburgh 94+92=186; 3 Pat Fisher 102+104=206.

Percy Wood

MAKING his debut with Percy Wood Seniors, Ron Hall gave notice of his intentions with an emphatic win with his partner Ray Kenney in the Joal Doubles (partners drawn) competition.

The scores from this particular competition were pretty good considering the terrible weather conditions.

The biggest cheer of the day was kept for George Nicholson winning the wine prize for a two at the 369-yard, par-four 17th hole.

Results: 1 Ron Hall and Ray Kenney 41pts; 2 Colin Wilson and John Ternent 39; 3 Trevor Rutter and Bill Falcus 38; 4 Hamish Manson and Malcolm Nesbitt 38.

Rothbury

PAT Arkle Texas Scramble: 1 John Brown, Peter Snaith, Thompson Bathgate 69-3.9=65.1; 2 George Tullin, Chris White, Jean Pickard 71-5.8=65.2; 3 James Rollitt, John Stewart, Val Hope 73-7=66.

Ladies Invitation Day: 1 Julia Stott and Brenda Herbert 33pts; 2 Joy Henderson and Arlene Wills 32; 3 Diane Cairns and Janet Kincaird 30.

Men’s Invitation Day: 1 Paul Arkle and Alan Arkle 45pts; 2 Ian Turner and Paul Riley 41; 3 Rob Jackson and Colin Johnstone 40.

Silloth Pairs: 1 Michael Arkle and John Brown 71-2.4=68.6; 2 Gary Newman and Alan Swann 81-9.8=71.2; 3 David Phillips and David Wood 82-10.6=71.4

Seahouses Ladies

SEAHOUSES Ladies played Medal No.22 on August 16. The winner was Louise Henstock, with 104-34-70, second was Val Sim, with 85-14-71, and third was Anne Nicholson, with 84-12-72.

Sunday’s Crystal Bowl Competition produced a wonderful score of 93-29-64 (8 under CSS) by Glynis Lawson. Second was Carol Lovell, with 92-23-69, and third was Ann Lathan, with 98-26-72.

The nine-hole competition was won by Pat Bell.

Twenty-two ladies enjoyed a lovely day out to Duns on Friday.

The weather was good and everyone had a great time although the course was tough.

Marie Graham produced the best score to take first prize with runner-up Lynne Bannister on the same score and nearest the pin was Jean Bladen.

The golf was followed by a lovely meal.

Seahouses

WALTER Waistell Memorial Trophy: 39pts R Lumsden; 38 SJ Priestley; 37 G Hornsby; 36 D Bell; 35 D Hornsby; 35 P Purvis.

Warkworth

IT was the big one at the Old Links last weekend, and a capacity field contested the 36-hole Club Championship.

With rough and fairways looking that verdant Tom Jones could have sung about them and superb greens, the stage was set to sort the pedigree from the cross-breeds.

Consequently, it was Ross Young who proved the supreme champion with rounds of 69 and 71, this despite losing three balls.

His score of 140 held off the meticulous Gary Wilson by three and the tanned Stephen Glass by six to claim the fabled gold medal. He also potted the only two and best gross prizes.

The much-coveted Nett Salver was won by Melvin ‘The Magpie’ Patterson, whose back-18 score held off a cavalry charge of golfers, including the more meticulous Gary Wilson and the gross champion Ross Young.

Many thanks to Joan Gray for her stint as official scorer, a full day and also catching out past-captain Dave Arkley for not providing his autograph. A great shame as he was leading the Salver field after 18.

Scores: R Young, 69, 71; GT Wilson 72, 71; S Glass 74, 72.

Wooler

THE three-club competition on Saturday was won by David Wilkinson on 79-7-72, well ahead of runner-up Richard Lowrey on 91-13-78.

Sunday saw the final of the Andy Fairnington Stableford Competition and, in a stiff breeze, David Crisp won on 32pts ahead of John Ewing on 31.

Last Friday was the Gents’ Seniors Open and the winner was Les Johnson on net 71. ‘B’ category winner was Bill Fenton from The Hirsel on 73, while Phil Costello from The Hirsel had the best gross on 83.

To find out more about future membership offers, including free junior membership in 2012, visit the club stall at the Glendale Show on Bank Holiday Monday.