AROUND THE GOLF CLUBS

News and results from around the clubs in north Northumberland

Alnmouth Village

GERTRUDE Percy (36 holes gross): 1 Dorothy Wilkinson 84+86=170; 2 Eleanor Morgan 101+88=189; 3 Margaret Gray 93+99=192.

Jan Steele (36 holes nett): 1 Lorna Ternent 77+79=156; 2 Barbara Biesterfield 79+78=157; 3 Eleanor Morgan 86+73=159.

Alnmouth (Foxton) Ladies

NANCY Walton Memorial Trophy: V Robson 85-14- 71. Nine hole: R Ross 18pts.

Alnmouth (Foxton)

THIRTY-FIVE members took part in the club’s first nine-hole Powerplay competition which resulted as follows:- 27pts L Kilmister; 26 M Kilmister; 25 R Gee.

Alnwick Castle

AUGUST Medal: 1 Mark Hodgson 86-17-69; 2 Colin Donaldson 76-6-70; 3 Joe Henderson 75-5-70.

Winner of the Robinson 20s comp: K Darlow 92-21-71.

There were four x two’s for I Bell, K Boyd and P Lee. There was also a two at the par four first hole for Marc Friar.

Bamburgh

CENTENARY Salver: 81-18-63 W Brook; 67-3-64 C Brown; 74-9-65 (on last nine) M Brett; 69-4-65 A Smith; 72-6-66 M Robson.

Dunstanburgh Castle

EWGA & County Medal, (First round of Moorin Trophy): 1 Susan Temple with a magnificent Gross 75-5=70; 2 Joan Watson 105-27=78; 3 Ann Camozzi 97-16=81.

Paddy’s Putter: 1 I Murdy 39pts; 2 K Bowden 38; 3 G Stephenson 37; D Gilroy 36; G Curry 34.

Percy Wood

SENIORS August Medal (Strokeplay): 1 Alan Birkmyre 83-15-68; 2 Gordon Thompson 87-18-69; 3 Dennis Hartley 100-28-72; 4 Malcolm Nesbitt 97-25-72.

Our Seniors Open (Three man Texas scramble) finally got under way after being abandoned due to heavy rain two weeks ago.

It was a close finish but the trophy (Malcolm Scott Memorial Cup) was finally lifted by the team of seniors captain Keith Thompson, Colin Wilson and Don Brown.

But Don Brown was the toast of the clubhouse with superb hole in one at the 14th, also taking the nearest the pin prize, Derek Ross won the nearest the pin at the 10th, and John Stewart won the longest drive with a monster at the eighth.

Fabulous course conditions, and catering made this a wonderful day for all our participants.

Results: 1 K Thompson, C Wilson and D Brown 60.17; 2 A Fisher, J Thompson and N Galloway 60.50; 3 D Findlay, J Mather and M Lynch 61.33; 4 K Ford, N Halson and D Young 61.50.

Rothbury

LADIES Club Championship - Gross: 1 Diane Cairns 86+91=177; 2 Gay Penn 96+95=191; 3 Angela Robinson 96+96=192.

Ladies Club Championship - Nett: 1 Diane Cairns 69+74=143; 2 Val Hope 87+66=153; 3 Mary Tully 76+79=155.

The Open Mixed Greensomes which was cancelled last Sunday because of the weather has been rescheduled for Sunday, September 11. There are still a few tee times available, ring Barbara on 01670 514847.

Seahouses

HODGE Cup: 65-3-62 SJ Priestley; 75-8-67 R Gardiner; 70-3-67 G Hornsby; 82-13-69 D Tipping; 78-8-70 G Pearson; 91-20-71 T Potts; 89-17-72 A Berry; 88-16-72 D Day; 82-10-72 K Potts.

Warkworth Ladies

CHAMPIONSHIP Trophy: C Douglas 92+93=185.

Bronze Trophy: A Jones 97+93=190.

Best Net: M Kilkenny 69+75=144.

Senior Trophy (July 19): 1 M Howie 84-11=73; 2 M Wilkinson 99-24=75; 3 L Wriath 102-25=77.

Invitation day (July 23): 1 G Turnbull & J Nattrass 34pts; 2 J Freeman & M Moore 33pts; 3 L Wraith & M Howie 32pts.

Margaret Gair Salver (August 9): H Wrigglesworth 37pts on back 9; C Douglas 37pts; L Langlands 34pts.

Wooler

IN the final qualifier of the Andy Fairnington Stableford Competition played in horrendous conditions, David Crisp came out on top of a three way tie on 32pts winning on a countback from Richard Lowrey. Eric Laidler was third.

This now gives David the lead in the Farm to Freeze Order of Merit on 63pts ahead of James Spencer on 54 and Brian Tait on 46.

Late entries for the Open Texas Scramble on Sunday can be phoned in to Stuart Lowrey on 07790 179937.