AROUND THE GOLF CLUBS

News and results from clubs in north Northumberland

Alnmouth Village Ladies

ALICE Fife Salver and Medal: 1 Eleanor Morgan 81-17=64; 2 Adele Richardson 107-36=71; 3 Margaret Gray 94-15=79 (on back nine from) 4 Bev Harris 115-36=79.

Alnmouth Village

RON Hill Trophy: 6up S Forman; 4up JA Stanton; 3up RI Campbell; 3up S McKee; 1up R Taylor; 1up M McQueen; all square C Simcoe, N Holden, I Simpson.

Surtees Cup (mixed foursomes): 85-21.5-63.5 J Bisset and S Yeadon; 92-21.5-70.5 B Harris and R Hill; 90-17.5-72.5 D Boyle and C Simcoe; 88-14.5-73.5 B Clark and T Jackson.

Alnmouth (Foxton) Ladies

LADIES Invitation Day: On 41 points 1 I Wright, L Tate (back six from) 2 P Weddell, B Walker (Back nine from) 3 S Patterson, J Archer.

On 40pts, 4 D Coney, J Ritchie,

Club Championship Final: A Hansen beat P Daymont 5-4.

Bronze Championship Final: L Betteridge beat S Burton 1up on 19th.

Alnmouth (Foxton)

THERE was a three-way tie on six-under-par 65 in the Norman Watson Millennium Trophy on Saturday, the result being decided on countback.

Leading scores: 75-10-65 A Nickalls; 81-16-65 J Davidson; 74-9-65 D Hope; 76-10-66 S Burrows; 84-17-67 R Wilson; 77-10-67 A Fraser.

Alnwick Castle

FIFTEEN pars and a birdie weren’t quite enough to seal victory for Wayne Belisle in The Calvert Rose Bowl stableford competition last weekend as he was beaten on countback by ‘Mr Reliable’ Michael Bedford with both players scoring 40pts.

In third place, only one point behind, was Michael Bell on 39.

No less than 16 of the 55 players recorded level par 36pts or better, testament to the great condition of the course.

The twos club contained six members, namely Messrs Burn, Bell, Belisle, Darlow, Donaldson and Lewis.

Barbara Friar kept the family name in the press again by winning the latest round of The Jocky Wilson Friday 12-holer. She beat James Reid on countback.

Past captain Rod Henderson was in third.

Barbara’s grandson, Jack Friar closed the gap to seven points at the top of the leader-board, which is still topped by Dan Harrison.

Calvert Rose Bowl: 1 GM Bedford 40pts; 2 W Belisle 40; 3 M Bell 39.

Jocky Wilson Trophy: 1 Mrs B Friar 26pts (on first nine); 2 J Reid 26; 3 R Henderson 25 (on first six).

Open competition: Entries are still available for the Seniors (over 50 years) 4bbb Stableford on Wednesday, August 17. To enter please follow the instructions on the website at www.alnwickgolfclub.co.uk or contact the clubhouse on 01665 602632.

Alnwick Castle Ladies

LADIES Medal: K Swordy 111-33=78; M Long 114-35=79; N Thompson 100-21=79.

Alice Fife Timepiece: M Long 41pts; G Gordon 40; D Drummond 36.

Bamburgh Castle

YOU win some, you lose some – it was an extraordinary weekend at Bamburgh Castle Golf Club with some superb golf, yet with mixed results.

Club champion Peter Sanderson equalled the course record (set a few years ago by City of Newcastle’s Phil Ridden in a county event) with a stunning 63 in the Challenge Cup on Saturday – yet was only a distant second!

Peter had seven birdies and two bogeys in a splendid round of five under par, which resulted in his handicap being reduced to scratch – not for the first time.

“I was pleased with the way I played. The longest putt I holed was about 15 feet,” he said.

A prolific winner at club level over many years, he admitted that getting down to scratch once again was a positive.

“But for how long I don’t know. It’s a tough task staying there,” he added.

The winner, with a breathtaking 11-under-par 79-22-57 was Alan Pearson, who hails from Ireland and has been a Bamburgh member for some years.

Leading returns: 79-22-57 A Pearson; 63-1-62 P Sanderson; 68-5-63 S Clements; 87-23-64 W Rose; 77-13-64 E Wealleans; 69-5-64 A Mackay.

In the Ladies section on Saturday, captain Nicky Rose equalled her own course record with a gross 70.

She won the MacMillan Spoon, but on Sunday, after a close and exciting match was beaten 2&1 in the final of the ladies club championship by new member Lyn Johnston.

Nicky had beaten Alison Longstaff in the morning semi-final, and Lyn defeated Hilary Hulley.

Ladies results: Macmillan Spoon: Winner Nicky Rose 41pts; runner-up Di Johnson 38.

Dunstanburgh Castle

JUBILEE Spoons: 1 P Kingsland and J Nichol 61; 2 N Wallace and J Wilkin 66; 3 G Mallaburn and D Williams 67.

Dunstanburgh Castle Ladies

EWGA and County Medal and Sutherland Qualifier: 1 Dorothy Wilkinson 84-5=69; 2 Joan Watson 101-27=74; 3 Caroline Broome 86-9=77.

Percy Wood Ladies

MEDAL Nine: 1 June Ormston; 2 Ade Stewart; 3 Ros McLean.

Gerum Trophy: Match between Senior Men and Ladies which was won by the Senior Men, but the Ladies had the highest number of points.

Results: Colin Wilson and Arthur Jarvis 45pts; Mary Stevens and June Ormston 46.

Ladies Open: 1 Margaret Hartley, Irene Suttie and Jean Jubb (Whitley Bay) 75pts; 2 Hilary Birkmyre, Pat Fisher (Percy Wood) and Liz Ross (Alnmouth) 74; 3 Mary Stevens (Percy Wood), Chris Jacklin (Bedlington) and Rosie Ross (Alnmouth) 72.

Longest drive: Helen Turnbull (Morpeth). Nearest the pin: Jill Hodge (Duns).

Davison Cup Mixed Foursomes: 1 Mark Dodd and Ros McLean 40; 2 Alan and Hilary Birkmyre 36; 3 Anthony Turnbull and Marge Athey 31.

Percy Wood

TENSE times at Percy Wood this week, as the annual Ladies v Seniors match got under way.

A wonderful turn-out played in a very competitive but always friendly manner.

The final outcome was a 6-2 win for the Seniors, who once again retain the trophy.

After the gloating had died down, they all enjoyed a finger buffet and a little bit of poetry from the respective captains.

The sweep for the best Ladies and Seniors pairs was won by June Ormston and Mary Stevens 46pts, and Colin Wilson and Arthur Jarvis 44.

Results: Seniors Texas Scramble (partners drawn): 1 D Angus, J Raine, B Tarbit, H Merrison 59-8; 2 M Corner, K Hird, J Maitland 62; 3 G Nicholson, G Cowman, A Jarvis 64.

Rothbury

LADY Captain’s Day: 1 Joy Henderson 68; 2 Jan Steele 70; 3 Diane Cairns 73.

Club Championship: With the course playing long and the green-keeper placing the pins in tricky positions, scoring was not easy.

Best-in-the-morning round was young Chris White followed by Paul Arkle, Alistair Oliver, John Stevenson and Darren Arkle. In the afternoon Chris White kept his composure to become new Club Champion.

Results: 1 Chris White 75 & 76=151; 2 Paul Arkle 77 & 78=155; 3 Darren Arkle 81 & 78=159.

Nett champion: 1 Chris White 66 & 67=133; 2 Dean Upton 70 & 70=140; 3 Ian Hebson 67 & 74=141.

President’s Cup, Round Three: With the course drying out and firming up and with no stop on the greens unless you had a wet sponge attached to the ball, short game expertise was essential.

Not to be outshone by son Chris, plumber Brian White tapped into these skills to win.

Results: Brian White 85-16=69: 2 Alistair Oliver 78-7=71; 3 Brian Arnott 91-19=72.

Seahouses Ladies

SEAHOUSES Ladies played Medal Numbers 17, 18, and 19 over the past two weeks.

Number 17 was won by Gillian Blair 94-24-70; 2 Val Sim 86-15-71; 3 Marie Graham 90-18-72.

The winner of Number 18 was Glynis Lawson 107-28-79; 2 Gillian Blair 105-24-81; 3 Brenda Adams 117-36-81.

Val Sim won Number 19 with a good score of 83-15-68; 2 Brenda Stevens 97-26-71; 3 Pam Fawcus 91-14-77.

Seahouses

MEN’S Open 4bbb: 43pts (on countback) R Emmerson and G Emmerson; 43 A Jones and P Little; 43 C Teasdale and G Forster; 42 L English and L Conley.

Warkworth Ladies

COQUET Salver: 1 B Black and L Wraith 70; 2 J Gray and J Hardy 73.

Warkworth

A GLORIOUS day for golf at the Old Links last Saturday and a capacity field for the Joe Shotton Memorial made it a fantastic day all round.

With the course in superb condition and the lightning-fast greens benefiting from the new cutters from South America, some great scores were posted.

Leading the way with 44pts was Gary Scott, whose new Hubble GPS BBC World Service rangefinder certainly paid for his investment as it zeroed in the pin positions to a 10inch circle.

In second place was young Stu Modral who may regret a couple of missed short putts in his 43pts.

A fine trio then bunched on 41, with Stephen Glass and his Windolene giving the better finish ahead of captain Gary Henderson, both golfers had level 70 gross.

There was also a fanfare for the Ian Common man who also had 41, but his back nine meant he had to settle for fifth place.

The main winner on the day, however, was the Charlie Bear Cancer Care charity as almost £2,500 was raised on the day from entries and the auction held afterwards in a packed clubhouse.

Many thanks to all helpers, golfers, bidders and drinkers for their generosity.

Scores: G Scott 44pts; S Modral 43; S Glass 41; G Henderson 41; I Common 41 (back nines).

Wooler

SATURDAY saw the Redpath Challenge Cup four-ball, better-ball and it was club captain Peter Patrick and Howard Middlemiss who won with 44pts.

Runners-up were Geoff Brown and Gordon Lamb on 40, on a countback from Davy Allan and James Spencer.

Sunday was the Mixed Coxon Rosebowl, which saw Gordon Lamb and Ann Smithson win on 94-23-71 ahead of Steven Lamb and Janet Moor on 87-13.5-73.5

It is the Mixed Open Texas Scramble on Sunday, August 14. Entries can be given to Stuart Lowrey on 07790 179937.

Would members please note that the race night has been rescheduled for Saturday, September 17.