AROUND THE GOLF CLUBS

0
Have your say

Results and news from clubs around north Northumberland

Alnmouth (Foxton) Ladies

BRIMS Salver: 1 L Keen 81-10-71, Brims Silver qualifier; 2 M Pickard 77-6-71; 3 B Biesterfield 103-32-71, Brims Bronze qualifier.

Eighteen-hole winner: E Morgan 34pts. Nine-hole winner: S Walker 18.

Alnmouth (Foxton)

GEMINI Invitation Day: 65 (on last six) D Appleby and M Robson; 65 S Common and R Young; 66 (on last nine) S Taylor and N Armstrong; 66 S Gibson and J Porteous.

Alnmouth Village Ladies

CHALLENGE Cup and Medal: 1 Beverley Harris 112-36-76 (on back nine from) 2 Dorothy Wilkinson 91-15-76; 3 Margaret Gray 92-15=77; Eleanor Morgan 95-17=78.

Alnwick

THE Monthly Medal produced some good scores last weekend but one was outstanding. Twelve-year-old Marc Friar had an astonishing nine-under-par net 61 to win the competition by a full four shots.

Even more astounding was a back nine of 38 gross, just three over par.

Young Marc is following in the footsteps of his elder brother Jack as becoming one of the fine young junior members at Alnwick Castle Golf Club.

He is one of many juniors now receiving professional coaching at the club.

Free junior summer coaching sessions are being provided by the club with its affiliated PGA professional Peter Ritchie at Percy Wood driving range every Monday from July 25 to August 15, and all junior golfers of whatever standard are being invited to attend. U11s, 5pm-6pm and over 11s, 6pm to 7pm.

Back to the medal results and in second place with a super net 65 was Iain Inglis. He was followed a further three shots behind by another junior member Tom Greaves with a fine net 68.

Cyril Jobson would have been right up with the leaders if it had not been for a double bogey on the par three fourth and an uncharacteristic quadruple bogie eight on the 13th hole.

Twos were recorded by Gerry McInally at the 15th and Wayne Belisle, Rod Henderson and Lawrie Stewart all at the 17th.

There was a lesson to be learnt for James Reid who shot a net 65 only to be disqualified for forgetting to pay his entry fee but nevertheless had his handicap cut by one shot to 14.

Guy Ridley was the leading gross scorer with a two-over-par 72.

The current standings in the Sponsors Trophy for the best three gross scores in the monthly medals show Barry Farrar currently on 233 followed by Colin Donaldson 249 and Ian Bell 250.

In the nett Pacitti Cup, Barry also heads the current rankings on 218 followed by Jimmy Brown 221 and Michael Bell 222. It has to be noted however that some players are still to record their third qualifying score.

The next Open Competition at the club is the Seniors (over 50 years) 4bbb on Wednesday, August 17, with tee times still available and an entry fee of £16 per pair. There are over £350 in prizes to be won. Please see website at www.alnwick castlegolfclub for entry details.

July Medal: 1 M Friar 83-22=61; 2 I Inglis 89-24=65; 3 T Greaves 85-17=68.

Current Standings – Sponsors Cup Gross: B Farrar 233; CJA Donaldson 249; IM Bell 250.

Pacitti Cup, Nett: B Farrar 218; J Brown 221; M Bell 222.

Bamburgh Castle Ladies

WILSON Spoons 4bbb, Winners: Nicky Rose and Alison Lambert 44pts; runner-up: Hilary Hulley and Gemma Baird 42.

Rothbury Plate semi-final: Winner: Sian Porteous 39; runner-up: Anne Nicholson 35. Challenge Cup, Winner: Alison Longstaff 3-7=66 played in torrential rain S/S 70; runner-up: Alison Lambert 83-16=67.

Bamburgh

STABLEFORD: 40pts S Archer; 38 C Grieve; 37 C Edmondson; 37 A Mackay.

Dunstanburgh Castle

BOOKLESS Trophy: 1 G Mallaburn 77-9-68 (on countback); 2 M Carss 69-1-68; 3 S Potts 75-5-70 (on countback); R Jamieson 6-6-70; Stephenson 71-1-70.

On a day of good scoring by low handicap players, Martin Carss and Graham Stephenson both reduced their handicaps to scratch.

Dunstanburgh Castle Ladies

LADIES Open Day, Team Waltz: 1 C Taberham, J Ribeiro, L Gibson, (Morpeth), 73pts; 2 P Varley, H Waddell, K Ross, (Ponteland), 67 (after count on back nine); 3 J Errington, C Mortimer, N Mould, (Ryton/Hexham), 67.

Percy Wood Ladies

JEWITT Trophy: 1 Marge Athey 36pts; 2 Ade Stewart 34; 3 Maureen Baggaley 33.

Davison Ladies Captain’s Trophy: 1 Hilary Birkmyre 21pts; 2 Mary Stevens 19 (on countback); 3 Marjorie Athey 19.

Percy Wood

CONGRATULATIONS to both Colin Wilson and Bob Chater who won the recent Seniors partners drawn competition.

Colin is in a rich vein of form lately, playing some great golf.

Well done also to last year’s captain Kelvin Hird, the only member to record a two and so take the wine prize.

Results:1 C Wilson and B Chater 41pts; 2 D Angus and P Scott 41; 3 J Thompson and J Dryden 39; 4 K Hird and Sproull 39.

Ken Forbes Cup: 1 T Donnelly (Jnr) 34pts; 2 C Burrows 33; 3 D Truman 32.

Mel Dixon Shield: 1 T Miller and J Jobson Nett 66; 2 C Nicholls and J Scurfield 69; 3 C Wilson and G Nicholson 69.

Rothbury

K & J KINNEAR Plates, Gross: 1 Gay Penn 89; 2 Angela Robinson 90; 3 Joy Henderson 91.

Nett: 1 Angela Robinson 90-17=73; 2 Joy Henderson 91-18=73; 3 Helen Foggon 93-20=73.

Stableford Cup: 1 Julia Stott 34pts; 2 Lindy Smith 33; 3 Joy Henderson 33.

Seahouses Ladies

THE ladies of Seahouses Golf Club played their Medal No 16 on Tuesday and the winner was Gillian Blair with 94-24-70. Second was Val Sim with 89-15-74 and in third place was Dot Smith on 112-36-76.

The nine-hole competition was won by Pat Bell.

On Sunday, the Breckon Trophy was contested and the winner was Nicki Claydon on 84-12-72, second was Victoria Symonds on 93-18-75 and third was Susan Hornsby on 89-13-76.

Best gross of 84 was carded by Nicki Claydon.

Seahouses

SUNDAY’S competition for the Jackie Milburn Cap was won in fine style by Kevin Pearson with a five-under-par nett 62. Leading returns: 81-19-62 K Pearson; 73-9-64 R Gardiner; 75-11-64 S Bains; 84-18-66 D Cox. Best gross: 71 SJ Priestley.

Warkworth Ladies

MEDAL and Rose Bowl: 1 Penny Lewis 92-19=73; 2 Betty Black 91-17=74; 3 Jean Hardy 97-23=74; 4 Heather Wrigglesworth 110-36=74.

Wooler

LAST Thursday saw the conclusion of the first Summer League and Stuart Lowrey came out on top with 78 points ahead of Geoff Brown on 74 and James Spencer on 73.

Friday was the annual Sponsors Day, which saw the team from Farm to Freeze win.

Represented by David Crisp, Len Eyre and Scott Eddington they scored 83 points followed by C&B Guthrie (G Carr, V Bissett and A Lyall) on 81 and Routledge Joinery (P Routledge, P Wardlaw and S Lowrey) on 79.

Thunderstorms on Saturday meant only a hardy few took part in the Chairman’s Cup fourth round and it was James Spencer who won on 37 points ahead of Richard Lowrey on 36. Richard leads overall on 135, with Brian Tait second on 133 with two rounds to play.

And the Peacock Trophy on Sunday saw Eric Laidler win the senior trophy on 85-16-69 ahead of Geoff Brown on 79-9-70 and John Ewing on 90-17-73.

In the Farm to Freeze order of merit, David Crisp leads on 47 ahead of James Spencer on 45 and Brian Tait on 42.

This Saturday is Peter Patrick’s Captain’s Day. Please put your name on the entry sheet on the notice board.

In the Ladies Seniors Open, winners were K Lamb, L Potts and J Oswell on 75 points ahead of B Williamson, M Pegram and A Welsh on 73.