AROUND THE GOLF CLUBS

Alnmouth Village Ladies

DOUGLAS Bowl: 1 Viv Archibald 103-35=68; 2 Monica Aitken 93-23=70 (on back nine from); 3 Jennifer Cossins 93-23=70; 4 Dorothy Wilkinson 88-15=73.

Coronation Foursomes: 1 Diane Boyle and Lorna Ternent 27pts; 2 Eileen Meek and Lin Osgood 26; 3 Barbara Clark and Patie Jary 25 (on back nine from); 4 Viv Archibald and Joy Bisset 25.

Alnmouth Village

SWITCHED from matchplay to strokeplay for this season, Sunday’s Percy Henderson Cup was played in gale-force conditions.

It produced a clear winner in Viv Wilkinson who carded an excellent 68nett – six shots clear of the field and five below the day’s competition scratch score. Leading returns: 83-15-68 V Wilkinson; 89-15-74 C Goodwin; 80-6-74 A Shell; 92-17-75 I Simpson; 80-5-75 JA Stanton.

Alnmouth (Foxton) Ladies

MCLEAN Cup and Silver Medal: M Turner 85-12-73. Bronze Medal: D Coney 101=27-74. Nine hole: F Bailey 19pts.

Alnmouth (Foxton)

MAY Stableford:- Division One: 37pts R Hunter; 36 P Wigham; 36 A Stevenson. Division Two: 39pts T Batty; 36 A Myers; 36 J Potts. Division Three: 38pts B Slater; 37 J Aitken; 36 T Hogg.

Seniors: 38pts H Little; 36 A Craigs; 35 JA Bailey.

Mid-week Stableford: 38pts M Kilmister; 37 B Dobson; 36 L Kilmister.

Alnwick Castle Golf Club

DESPITE the course improving week by week, it was the weather that once again hampered low scoring at Swansfield.

That said, greenkeeper Billy Brown still managed a two under par net 68 to win the Challenge Shield at the weekend.

For the second week running, Barry Farrar secured the runners-up spot and must surely now have his sights set on a Captain’s Day victory this weekend and Jimmy Cookson will surely have no moans about his very creditable third place.

In fourth, and only beaten on countback, was Ray Straker, who has been playing some steady golf over the past few weeks.

Bob Shepherd and Wayne Belisle were the only players to record a two on their card.

The club sailed through the fifth round of The Daily Mail Classic with a thumping 5-0 victory over a team from The Hirsel.

Wayne Belisle was drafted into the team to spearhead the attack and produced a fine win.

Captain Gerry McInally notched up the win of the night with a fantastic 6&5 victory and Dan Swordy, Keith Richardson and Steve Barron also won to seal the 5-0 whitewash.

The team is now through to the sixth round and only four steps away from the final, which is held in Spain.

Alnwick players featured strongly on the leaderboard in the Seniors Spring Open with Ian Tate’s partner, John Young of Newbiggin, being the only exception.

The winners were Alan Snaith, who hit a rich vein of pars on the day and he was ably supported by the ever-steady Michael Bedford.

Challenge Shield: 1 W G Brown 95-27=68; 2 B Farrar 75-5=70; 3 J Cookson 86-15=71; 4 R Straker 94-23=71.

Seniors Spring Open: 1 A Snaith & M Bedford 42pts; 2 R Baston & R Jamieson 37pts; 3 I Tate and J Young 36pts; 4 K Burn & PSmith 35pts.

Jocky Wilson Trophy (12 holes): 1 J Reid 28pts (on 1st 9); 2 D Harrison 28pts; 3 M Hoodgson 27pts (on 1st 9).

Alnwick Castle U13s

COACHING sessions for U13s with newly-PGA-qualified coach Duy Lam will be held at Swansfield on Tuesdays from 5pm to 7pm, starting from Tuesday, May 30. All juniors under the age of 13 are invited to join in the fun. Current golfers and those just wishing to give it a try will be most welcome.

Alnwick Castle Ladies

SCHOLFIELD Cup: 1 S Brown 102-25=77; 2 K Swordy 111-33=78; 3 M Lake 112-34=78.

In the Ladies Evening League, Alnwick were narrowly beaten by Burgham Park, three matches to two.

Bamburgh Castle Ladies

STOPFORD Cup: Winner, Lynne Johnston 73-9=64; runner-up, Jill Hodge 80-12=68 (on back nine) from Doreen Cresswell 95-27=68.

Bamburgh

BREWIS Memorial Salver: 70-5-65 (on last nine) JL Clements; 81-16-65 G Magnay; 82-26-66 (on last nine) W Rose; 72-6-66 A Mackay; 81-15-66 P Stout; 85-18-67 WP Brook; 69-2-67 M Dawson; 75-8-67 RJ Reid; 81-14-67 A Darling. Best gross: 69 M Dawson. CSS 68.

Dunstanburgh Castle

PITT Cup: 1 S Glen 88-19- 69; 2 T Robinson 91-21-70; 3 G Mallaburn 82-9-73 (on countback); K Baldwin 90-17-73.

Dunstanburgh Castle Ladies

EWGA and County Medal and Sutherland Qualifier: 1 Louise Tate 102-27=75; 2 Lesley Wylde 99-22=77; 3 Caroline Broome 88-9=79.

Rothbury

GENTS Stableford: 1 Phillip Gregory 42pts; 2 Alan Swann 36; 3 Gary Newman 35.

President’s Cup, Round Two: Played in conditions better suited to flying kites than to flying golf balls, even the seagulls walked the course in lead-weighted boots.

Coping best with the gale-force wind were: 1 Harry Hogg 84-10-74; 2 Michael Arkle 83-7-76; 3 John Henderson 86-10-76.

Coquetvale Hotel Foursomes: 1 Anne Spence and Mary Tully 74.5; 2 Eileen Clark and Jan Steele 77; 3 Angela Robinson and Val Hope 81.

Percy Wood

MAKING his seniors debut, for the Blue Bell Singles Strokeplay Trophy will be a day that Ray Kenney will not forget in a hurry, after finishing his night-shift and straight out on to the course to net a 68.

Ray did extremely well, winning on count back from Keith Ormston, but Keith did have the consolation of taking the wine prize for carding the only two on the day.

Results: 1 Ray Kenney 95-25-68; 2 Keith Ormston 82-14-68; 3 Gary Cowman 93-23-70; 4 John Thompson 87-17-70.

Meanwhile, the seniors team visited near-neighbours Burgham Park, always a tricky fixture. With both a fine course and superb hospitality, it was perhaps only fair that the match ended in a 3-3 draw.

There were wins for the partnerships of Trevor Rutter and Arthur Jarvis, John Thompson and Gary Cowman, Hamish Manson and Mel Liddle.

Percy Wood Ladies

MEDAL 4 (Sunday, May 15): 1 Pat Fisher 100-23-77; 2 Hilary Birkmyre 111-32-79; 3 Mandy Scott 111-32-79.

Cecil Leitch Qualifier and Medal 5 (Thursday, May 19): 1 Hazel Clark 97-19-78; 2 Dawn Falcus 107-28-79; 3 Mary Stevens 105-26-79.

Castle Foods Mixed Foursomes (Saturday, May 21): 1 Keith/June Ormston 92-20.5-71.5; 2 Alan/Hilary Birkmyre 100-23.5-76.5; 3 Colin Wilson/Maureen Baggaley 97-19.5-77.5.

Seahouses

BOB Kirk Trophy: 71-5-66 S Olver; 74-7-67 M Cowie; 88-21-67 K Pearson; 78-10-68 K Potts; 73-5-68 J Hogg; 94-24-70 R Ramshaw; 74-4-70 SJ Priestley; 81-8-73 G Pearson; 93-20-73 T Potts.

Warkworth

THE very large Captain’s Texas Scramble Bowl was hotly contested at a very windy Old Links on Saturday and, despite the conditions, there was some fairytale scoring from the contestants.

Leading the way was the Dreamworks-sponsored Team Strong with an amazing 10 under par gross.

The team of Steve Strong, Stu Pringle, Andy Joyce and Nigel Sample slashed and burned their way round with some booming drives and long-distance putts to leave the field as green as Princess Fiona with envy.

Second place went to the meticulous Team Glass, a full three shots behind, who in turn pipped the 300-minute men of Team Beverley.

Twos were recorded by Teams Strong, Brunt and Forsyth.

Scores: Team Strong 55.2; Team Glass 58.2; Team Beverley 58.6.

The Killie Cup result from last week has been ratified after the lifting of the super injunction and the scores were N Brown 3up; GPS Scott 2up; D Hindhaugh 2up; W Laidlaw 2up; back nines.

Wooler

IN a weekend dominated by strong winds, it was a new member of the club who stole the honours in the Jubilee Cup on Saturday.

Howard Middlemiss defied the conditions to come in with a score of 93-26-67 to win ahead of Geoff Tong on 84-14-70.

David Crisp was third on 88-16-72 followed by Davy Allan, Geoff Brown and John Eccleston who all scored 73.

The strong wind on Sunday afternoon meant the Mixed Four’s Salver was postponed and will be rescheduled at the end of the season.

However, in the morning the two finalists managed to beat the conditions and complete the Thomas Lillie Memorial Trophy.

Stuart Lowrey is this year’s winner by beating Geoff Tong by 3&1.

In a game in which the lead changed hands four times, Stuart came back from two down after 10 holes to win four of the next five holes.

The strong wind meant Geoff missed an opportunity to win the 16th but an eagle three on the 17th closed the match out for Stuart.

This Sunday, the course is closed for the gents invitation day from 9am.

All first round matches in the Football Trophy must be completed by Monday, June 6.