Alnwick club league leaders

0
Have your say

Berwick suffered their first defeat of the season in A Division when going down 8-4 at Alnwick in round nine.

They saw their lead reduced to three points over defending champions Alnmouth (Foxton) with Bamburgh a further point back as the quest for the title hots up.

In B Division, Burgham Park claimed maximum points against Wooler to stretch their lead to 13 points over Alnmouth (Foxton) B, with Rothbury, who have a game in hand, in third place.

A Division

Linden Hall 4 Bamburgh 8

J Hornsby lost to P Sanderson 3 and 2; S Johnstone lost to JT Moffet 5 and 4; P Basford lost to M Dawson 2 and 1; G Lowes lost to A Mackay 5 and 3; S Basford beat C Brown 3 and 2; B Guy beat J Cairns 3 and 2.

Alnwick 8 Berwick 4

A Tate halved with E Wilson; G Ridley beat M Collin 3 and 2; W Belisle beat K Gullan 2up; D Harrison beat A Terras 6 and 5; M Hubbard lost to G Greenaway 3 and 2; D Swordy halved with K Yule.

Dunstanburgh A 9 Magdalene Flds A 3

M Carss lost to S Jackson 5 and 4; D Gilroy beat A Potts 4 and 3; D Saunder beat D Meakin 4 and 2; N Cairns halved with P Richardson; S Potts beat K Atkinson 3 and 2; G Barber beat C Young 3 and 2.

Alnmouth (Foxton) A 10 Seahouses 2

R Gander beat G Hornsby 2 and 1; J Southward beat SJ Priestley 3 and 2; J Eggleston beat J Hogg 2 and 1; D Weddell lost to J Clements 5 and 4; H Sutherland beat G Pearson 1up; I Wort beat D Hornsby 4 and 3.

B Division

Warkworth 10 Alnmouth Vill 2

R Young beat N Holden 3 and 2; G Henderson beat JA Stanton 3 and 2; S Glass beat SP KcKee 2 and 1; M Graham beat N Davison 2 and 1; J Glass lost to M Douglas 2 and 1; R Gair beat AW Stephenson 5 and 3.

Berwick B 8 Longhirst Hall 4

K Turnbull lost to K Hepple 1down; A Paton lost to J Goss 8 and 7; M Jones beat J Smiles 1up; N Fairbairn beat N Harrison 5 and 4; R McCulloch beat M Glass 3 and 2; G Crombie beat G Murray 4 and 3.

Dunstanburgh B 1 Alnmouth (Foxton) B 11

A McGrady halved with MJ Campbell; M Brewis lost to R Blackshaw 4 and 3; G Davison lost to D Appleby 1down; I Murdy lost to A Stevenson 2 and 1; G Mallaburn lost to K Flanighan 4 and 3; J Carss lost to D Lillico 4 and 3.

Burgham Park 12 Wooler 0

J Paul beat S Lowrey 6 and 5; G Hewitt beat P Routldge 9 and 7; P Barnett beat G Carr 2 and 1; P Layton beat J Smith 1up; J Trewick beat B Crisp 5 and 4; M Rowell beat S Lamb 2up.

Magdalene Fields B 7 Percy Wood 5

D McAskill beat J Taylor 2up; N Deary halved with D Angus; B Fairley beat D Meyer 2up; P Purvis beat D Finlay 2 and 1; B Renton lost to I Milne 1down; K Nisbet lost to J Stewart 5 and 4.