All to play for in league run-in

0
Have your say

WITH the end of the season just weeks away, the quest for honours has hotted up in both divisions of the North Northumberland League.

The A Division championship has become a two-horse race between old rivals Bamburgh and Alnmouth (Foxton).

After last week’s matches, Bamburgh held a two-shot lead but had played one game more.

The crunch match comes in the penultimate week of the season when the teams meet over the Foxton Hall course.

Alnmouth’s hopes of a possible championship double suffered a huge setback when their B team crashed 11-1 at newcomers Longhirst Hall, while Seahouses stretched their lead to seven points with an 8-4 victory at Alnmouth Village.

Seahouses have only one fixture remaining – at home to Alnmouth in the final week of the season.

With two teams to be promoted, it’s all to play for.

A DIVISION

Alnwick 11 Magdalene Fields A 1

J Henderson beat S Jackson 5 and 4; D Harrison beat K Atkinson 2 and 1; W Belisle beat M Eden 3 and 2; D Swordy beat S Virtue 3 and 1; J Friar halved with C McAskill; S Barron beat S Park 1up.

Bamburgh 8 Goswick A 4

P Sanderson beat L Fairbairn 1up; J Moffet sen lost to A Potts 1down; M Dawson beat E Wilson 1up; C Brown lost to G Greenaway 3 and 2; A Smith beat R McCulloch 2 and 1l; A Mackay beat M Landels 3 and 1.

Alnmouth (Foxton) A 10 Rothbury 2

P Simpson lost to M Dodd 1down; R Gander beat D Arkle 3 and 2; J Eggleston beat P Arkle 7 and 6; J Southward beat M Arkle 3 and 2; A Tate beat AT Oliver 9 and 7; S Taylor beat C White 5 and 3.

B DIVISION

Burgham Park 12 Wooler 0

D Harmer beat S Lowrey 7 and 6; A Cordner beat M Redpath 6 and 5; L Armstrong beat D Wilkinson 1up; C Mackenzie beat P Routledge 3 and 2; M Rowell beat N Frizzell 1up; K Hill beat R Lowrey 8 and 7.

Goswick B 8 Warkworth 4

A Terras lost to R Young 1down; A Paton beat G Wilson 1up; M Wilson lost to R Balmbra 1down; K Turnbull beat G Henderson 2up; S Wilson beat S Glass 2 and 1; M McGonigle beat K Hindhaugh 4 and 3.

Longhirst Hall 11 Alnmouth (Foxton) B 1

K Hepple beat J Storey sen 5 and 4; M Sanderson beat J Wallis 4 and 2; J Smiles beat D Betteridge 5 and 4; A Bailey beat S Wilkes 3 and 2; S Pollard halved with M Farrell; A Davison beat D Appleby 3 and 2.

Magdalene Fields B 12 Linden Hall 0

N Deary beat S Hornsby 2 and 1; N McLachlan beat M Simpkin 6 and 5; S McEwan beat S Osborne 3 and 2; B Fairley, C Forster and S Eddington all walked over.

Alnmouth Village 4 Seahouses 8

K Armstrong lost to S Olver 3 and 2; N Holden beat A Gilholm 4 and 3; J Graham lost to K Wright 1down; S McKee beat G Hornsby 2 and 1; B Barrett lost to SJ Priestley 2 and 1; N Davison lost to J Hogg 3 and 1.