A-sides pull rank

Alnwick Premier Darts League

The Alnwick Premier Darts League Knock Out Cup, second round, was played on Friday with the two remaining Division B teams not being able to carry the flag any further when both suffered defeats at the hands of Division A opposition.

It was an especially hard pill to swallow for Alnwick Working Mens Club A with this not only being a chance of cup glory but also a local derby, alas it was not to be when they went down 4-0 at the hands of their bar rivals AWMC B, who made short work of the game and won without response.

The same fate befell the Market Tavern, who also lost 4-0 to Division A League leaders the Travellers, who again won in convincing style.

The Bottles A saw off the George by 4-1, although the scoreline is somewhat harsh on the battling George side, and TeamDinga were 2-1 up only to lose three on the spin all on the doubles to the Bottles Boys but both sides enjoyed great camaraderie in the game.

Results: Bottles A 4 v 1 George; Travellers 4 v 0 Market Tavern; TeamDinga 2 v 4 Bottles Boys; AWMC B 4 v 0 AWMC A.

The Subsidiary Plate is played tomorrow (Friday), although the much-awaited Shilbottle derby was played early due to unavailability this week and the A team enjoy more bragging rights when they beat the B side 4-2 to progress into the semi-finals.

Calendar of next round of cup matches

Subsidiary Plate first found, team games, best of seven legs, flying start.

Tomorrow (Friday), at Shilbottle Club: Oddies B v Alnwick Golf Club A at 8pm; Oddies A v The Hotspur, 9pm.

At The George: John Bull v Alnwick WM Club C, 8pm; Shilbottle B 2 v 4 Shilbottle A, 9pm (played, Friday, November 30).

2013, Divisional Cups: Team games, best of seven legs – Double start.

First Round, Friday, January 4.

Division A: At AWMC TeamDinga v Bottles Boys, 8pm; The George v John Bull, 9pm.

At The Market Tavern: AWMC B v Oddies B, 8pm; Travellers v Bottles A, 9pm.

Divisional Cups – Team games best of seven legs.

Division B: At The George: Oddies A v Market Tavern, 8pm; Alnwick Golf Club A v The Hotspur, 9pm.

At The Oddies: AWMC C v Shilbottle A, 8pm; AWMC A v Shilbottle B, 9pm.

Divisional Cups – Team games best of seven legs – Double start.

Semi-finals, Friday, January 11.

Division A: At The Fleece: TeamDinga/Bottles Boys v The George/John Bull, 8pm; AWMC B/Oddies B v Travellers/Bottles, 9pm.

Divisional Cups – Team games best of seven legs – Double start.

Semi-finals, Friday, January 11.

Division B: At The Bottles: Oddies A/Market Tavern v Alnwick Golf Club A/Hotspur, 8pm; AWMC C/Shilbottle A v AWMC A/Shilbottle B, 9pm.

Knock Out Cup semi-finals, team games, Best of seven legs, flying start.

Friday, January 18: At The John Bull: Bottles A v Travellers, 8pm; Bottle Boys v AWMC B, 9pm.

Subsidiary Plate semi-finals team games, best of seven legs, flying start.

Friday, January 18: At Alnwick Golf Club: Oddies B/Golf Club A v Oddies A/Hotspur, 8pm; John Bull/AWMC C v Shilbottle A, 9pm.

Please ensure results texted in immediately after match and team sheets to Market Tavern.