TOUR OF BRITAIN: Full rider list announced

Sir Bradley Wiggins - look out for number 191. Picture by Adam Davy/PA Wire
Sir Bradley Wiggins - look out for number 191. Picture by Adam Davy/PA Wire

The final rider list for the 2015 Aviva Tour of Britain has been published, led by defending champion Dylan Van Baarle, following the team presentation at Parc Eirias in Colwyn Bay, North Wales.

Coverage of Sunday’s Stage One, a 177-kilometre leg from Beaumaris on Anglesey to Wrexham, will be shown live on ITV from 1pm, with highlights on ITV4 at 10pm. The further seven stages will all be shown live on ITV4 with an hours highlights each evening on the same channel.

Subsequent stages take the race to Lancashire and Cumbria, before two stages in the south of Scotland, a first visit to Northumberland since the 2009 race and a summit finish atop the eight-kilometre climb of Hartside in the Cumbria Pennines.

The final stages take the race from Stoke-on-Trent to Nottingham through the Peak District and Fakenham to Ipswich in East Anglia, before the Aviva Tour of Britain concludes in central London with a 14-lap circuit race finishing on Regent Street St James.

The Aviva Tour of Britain is British Cycling’s premier road cycling event giving cycling fans the opportunity to see the world’s best teams and riders competing on their doorstep.

The full list of 20 teams for the Aviva Tour of Britain is:

An Post Chain Reaction (Ireland); BMC Racing (USA); Cult Energy Pro Cycling (Denmark); Etixx Quick-Step (Belgium); Great Britain national team; IAM Cycling (Switzerland); Lotto Soudal (Belgium); JLT Condor presented by Mavic (Great Britain); Madison Genesis (Great Britain); Movistar Team (Spain); MTN Qhubeka (South Africa); NFTO (Great Britain); ONE Pro Cycling (Great Britain); Team Cannondale – Garmin (USA); Team Lotto NL Jumbo (Netherlands); Team Novo Nordisk (USA); Team Raleigh – GAC (Great Britain); Team Sky (Great Britain); Team WIGGINS (Great Britain); Tinkoff – Saxo (Russia).

And the riders are:

TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN (TCG, USA)

1 Dylan VAN BAARLE (NED); 2 Alberto BETTIOL (ITA); 3 Sebastian LANGEVELD (NED); 4 Alan MARANGONI (ITA); 5 Ryan MULLEN (IRL); 6 Ruben ZEPUNTKE (GER).

ETIXX - QUICK STEP (EQS, BEL)

11 Mark CAVENDISH (GBR); 12 Fernando RENDON (COL); 13 Mark RENSHAW (AUS); 14 Zdenek STYBAR (CZE); 15 Matteo TRENTIN (ITA); 16 Petr VAKOC (CZE).

TEAM SKY (SKY, GBR)

21 Ben SWIFT (GBR); 22 Andrew FENN (GBR); 23 Peter KENNAUGH (GBR); 24 Ian STANNARD (GBR); 25 Wouter POELS (NED); 26 Elia VIVIANI (ITA).

IAM CYCLING (IAM, SUI)

31 Stef CLEMENT (NED); 32 Stefan DENIFL (AUT); 33 Sondre Holst ENGER (NOR); 34 Roger KLUGE (GER); 35 Clement CHEVRIER (FRA); 36 Jonas VANGENECHTEN (BEL).

BMC RACING TEAM (BMC, USA)

41 Taylor PHINNEY (USA); 42 Floris GERTS (NED); 43 Stefan KUENG (SUI); 44 Dylan TEUNS (BEL); 45 Danilo WYSS (SUI); 46 Rick ZABEL (GER).

CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING (CLT, DEN)

51 Russell DOWNING (GBR); 52 Rasmus Christian QUAADE (DEN); 53 Rasmus GULDHAMMER (DEN); 54 Martin MORTENSEN (DEN); 55 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD (DEN); 56 Fabian WEGMANN (GER).

AN POST - CHAINREACTION (SKT, IRL)

61 Paulius SISKEVICIUS (LTU); 62 Conor DUNNE (IRL); 63 Jack WILSON (IRL); 64 Aidis KRUOPIS (LTU); 65 Xandro MEURISSE (BEL); 66 Alistair SLATER (GBR).

LOTTO SOUDAL (LTS, BEL)

71 André GREIPEL (GER); 72 Sean DE BIE (BEL); 73 Jens DEBUSSCHERE (BEL); 74 Pim LIGTHART (NED); 75 Marcel SIEBERG (GER); 76 Frederik FRISON (BEL).

MTN - QHUBEKA (MTN, RSA)

81 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN (NOR); 82 Gerald CIOLEK (GER); 83 Tyler FARRAR (USA); 84 Serge PAUWELS (BEL); 85 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT (ERI); 86 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG (RSA).

MADISON GENESIS (MGT, GBR)

91 Mark MCNALLY (GBR); 92 Matthew HOLMES (GBR); 93 Michael James NORTHEY (NZL); 94 Mathew CRONSHAW (GBR); 95 Thomas SCULLY (NZL); 96 Thomas STEWART (GBR).

MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV, ESP)

101 Alex DOWSETT (GBR); 102 Ruben FERNANDEZ (ESP); 103 Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI (ESP); 104 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE (ESP); 105 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ (ESP); 106 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA (ESP).

TEAM NOVO NORDISK (TNN, USA)

111 Javier MEGIAS LEAL (ESP); 112 Joonas HENTTALA (FIN); 113 David LOZANO RIBA (ESP); 114 Andrea PERON (ITA); 115 Charles PLANET (FRA); 116 Kevin DE MESMAEKER (BEL).

JLT CONDOR (JLT, GBR)

121 Kristian HOUSE (GBR); 122 Graham BRIGGS (GBR); 123 Edward CLANCY (GBR); 124 Michael CUMING (GBR); 125 Richard HANDLEY (GBR); 126 Thomas MOSES (GBR).

TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO (TLJ, NED)

131 Moreno HOFLAND (NED); 132 Koen BOUWMAN (NED); 133 Steven KRUIJSWIJK (NED); 134 Brian BULGAC (NED); 135 Bram TANKINK (NED); 136 Nick VAN DER LIJKE (NED).

TINKOFF - SAXO (TCS, RUS)

141 Robert KISERLOVSKI (CRO); 142 Michael MORKOV (DEN); 143 Juraj SAGAN (SVK); 144 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN (DEN); 145 Nikolay TRUSOV (RUS); 146 Antwan TOLHOEK (NED).

GREAT BRITAIN (GBR, GBR)

151 Tao Geoghegan HART (GBR); 152 Gabriel CULLAIGH (GBR); 153 Scott DAVIES (GBR); 154 Hugh CARTHY (GBR); 155 Alex PETERS (GBR); 156 Oliver WOOD (GBR).

NFTO (NPC, GBR)

161 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS (GBR); 162 Dale APPLEBY (GBR); 163 Ian BIBBY (GBR); 164 Eddie DUNBAR (IRL); 165 Jonathan MCEVOY (GBR); 166 Robert PARTRIDGE (GBR).

ONE PRO CYCLING (ONE, GBR)

171 Yanto BARKER (GBR); 172 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI (POL); 173 George HARPER (GBR); 174 Joshua HUNT (GBR); 175 Chris OPIE (GBR); 176 Peter WILLIAMS (GBR).

TEAM RALEIGH GAC (RAL, GBR)

181 Steven LAMPIER (GBR); 182 Karol DOMAGALSKI (POL); 183 Morgan KNEISKY (FRA); 184 Andrew HAWDON (GBR); 185 Evan OLIPHANT (GBR); 186 George PYM (GBR).

TEAM WIGGINS (WGN, GBR)

191 Bradley WIGGINS (GBR); 192 Michael THOMPSON (GBR); 193 Jonathan DIBBEN (GBR); 194 Owain DOULL (GBR); 195 Christopher LAWLESS (GBR); 196 Andrew TENNANT (GBR).

The stages of the Tour of Britain are:

Stage One (Sunday, September 6): Beaumaris, Anglesey to Wrexham

Stage Two (Monday, September 7): Clitheroe to Colne

Stage Three (Tuesday, September 8): Cockermouth to Floors Castle, Kelso

Stage Four (Wednesday, September 9): Edinburgh to Blyth

Stage Five (Thursday, September 10): Prudhoe to Hartside

Stage Six (Friday, September 11): Stoke-on-Trent to Nottingham

Stage Seven (Saturday, September 12): Fakenham to Ipswich

Stage Eight (Sunday, September 13): London stage presented by TfL