DCSIMG

Gazette photographer wins top accolade

Waiting for Video...
 

The Northumberland Gazette is celebrating after its photographer Jane Coltman picked up a top honour at its parent company’s annual awards last night.

Jane was named Weekly Photographer of the Year at the second annual Johnston Press (JP) Group Awards presentation evening.

Gazette editor Paul Larkin said: “I am delighted for Jane, she richly deserves this accolade. She has consistently produced high-quality pictures for the Gazette for many years and is a well-respected figure in the community.”

Jane was over the moon with the gong. She said: “The best part of working on a local newspaper is the rapport you build with readers. I have been taking pictures in Alnwick for 30 years and I have made many friends along the way. It is fantastic to have your work recognised with an award.”

The paper’s publishers, Northeast Press, beat off tough competition from other units across the country to be named Publishing Unit of the Year. The accolade, sponsored by Mediaforce, was one of a clutch of awards won by our publishing unit.

The ceremony was a fantastic celebration of some of the terrific achievements of publications in the Gazette’s parent group JP during 2013.

Northeast Press (NEP), which encompasses papers including the Morpeth Herald, Sunderland Echo, Shields Gazette and Hartlepool Mail and associated websites, was named winner, with the Midlands unit as runner-up.

NEP also won the Best Publishing Unit Sales Team award, sponsored by NRS Media, beating competition from the JP Media Sales Centre.

Trophies were presented in 44 categories during the event, which was held during a glittering ceremony at Oulton Hall Hotel, in Leeds.

Johnston Press chief executive Ashley Highfield said: “It was a real delight to be able to recognise such a wide range of outstanding performances by our colleagues.

“I’m sure there are lots more success stories happening around the business, but these awards gave us the chance to shine the spotlight on some of the best from 2013 - and also to reward hard work, dedication and innovative thinking on an individual and team basis.

“Based on the enthusiasm, dedication and commitment we saw last night our company is certainly in safe hands.”

We were also named the winner of the Sales Team of the Year (Local Display and Features), sponsored by Amplify, closely followed by the South Publishing Unit.

And we were named runner-up in the Sales Team of the Year Property title, narrowly missing out to the North West Property Team.

Kelly Wardley, from the unit, was named Best Digital Sales Person.

Newspaper Sales Team of the Year went to the North East Newspaper Sales Team, which was also runner-up in the Innovation in Newspaper Sales category, sponsored by Endava.

The unit’s marketing manager Debbie Mitchell was named runner-up for Best Supporting Role in the Business.

Jackie Smith, who also works for NEP, was one of five winners of the Chief Executive Award.

Stephen Plews, NEP managing director, said: “The North East publishing unit enjoyed a phenomenal evening at the JP annual awards. We had finalists in ten categories winning seven, including the coveted publishing unit of the year. The team in this unit are extremely passionate and talented and this success is just reward for their efforts in 2013.”

FULL LIST OF AWARDS

PUBLISHING UNIT OF THE YEAR

Winner: North East Publishing Unit

Runner-up: Midlands

TITLE OF THE YEAR, OVERALL

The Gazette (Blackpool)

TITLE OF THE YEAR, DAILY

Winner: The Gazette (Blackpool)

Runner-up: Edinburgh Evening News

TITLE OF THE YEAR LARGE, WEEKLY

Winner: Banbury Guardian

Runner-up: Wigan Observer

TITLE OF THE YEAR SMALL, WEEKLY

Winner: Bourne Local

Runner-up: Deeside Piper

MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR

Winner: etc Sussex

Runner-up: The Star Business magazine, Sheffield

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR, DAILY

Winner: Aasma Day, Lancashire Evening Post

Runner-up: Alan McEwen, Edinburgh Evening News

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR, WEEKLY

Winner: Jill Buchanan, Falkirk Herald

Runner-up: Helen Beighton, Mansfield Chad

TRAINEE JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR, DAILY

Winner: David Sharman, The Gazette (Blackpool)

TRAINEE JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR, WEEKLY

Winner: Amanda Devlin, Leighton Buzzard Observer

Runner-up: Olivia Lerche, Chichester Observer Series

SPORTS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR, DAILY

Winner: Richard Fidler, The Star, Sheffield

SPORTS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR, WEEKLY

Winner: Phil Wilkinson, Wigan Evening Post/Wigan Observer

Runner-up: Derek Bish, Anglia Newspapers

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR, DAILY

Winner: Simon Hulme, Yorkshire Post/Yorkshire Evening Post

Runner-up: Paul Jacobs, The News, Portsmouth

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR, WEEKLY

Winner: Jane Coltman, Northumberland Gazette & Morpeth Herald

Runner-up: David Lowndes, Peterborough Telegraph

STORY OF THE YEAR IN PRINT & DIGITAL

Winner: The Gazette (Blackpool)

Runner-up: Callum Jones, Northampton Chronicle & Echo

CAMPAIGN OF THE YEAR

Winner: Edinburgh Evening News, Save Our Police Stations

Runner-up: Northamptonshire Telegraph, Rushden Lakes Shopping & Leisure Complex

EDITORIAL DESIGN AWARD

Winner: Michelle Kilner, Sheffield editorial design hub

Runner-up: Kathryn Lovelock, Peterborough editorial design hub

COMMERCIAL CREATIVE AWARD

Winner: Sarah O’Neill, Group Creative Services, North West

Runner-up: Peter Hammond, Midlands

BEST PUBLISHING UNIT SALES TEAM

Winner: North East Publishing Unit

Runner-up: Media Sales Centre

SALES TEAM OF THE YEAR PROPERTY

Winner: North West Property Team

Runner-up: North East Publishing Unit

SALES TEAM OF THE YEAR MOTORS

Winner: North West Motors Team

Runner-up: Yorkshire

SALES TEAM OF THE YEAR (Local Display & Features)

Winner: North East Publishing Unit

Runner-up: South Publishing Unit

BEST SALES TEAM FOR DIGITAL SALES GROWTH

Winner: Yorkshire Publishing Unit

Runner-up: Dealmonster, Digital

BEST DIGITAL SALES PERSON

Winner: Kelly Wardley, Key Account Manager, North East

Runner-up: Rebecca Rowe, North West Digital Sales Team

BEST SALES PERSON

Winner: Michael Rhodes, Account Manager, South Yorkshire & Peaks

Joint runners-up: Kim Ives, Key Account Manager, Midlands & Bethany McKay, Key Account Manager, Midlands

BEST SALES MANAGER

Winner: Julia Vethakkan, Advertising Manager, Midlands

Runner-up: Joanne Gardner, North West Property Manager

BEST SALES NEWCOMER

Winner: Duncan Liddle, Media Sales Consultant, Yorkshire

Runner-up: Chris Quinn, Southern Recruitment Area Manager, Digital

BEST SALES SUPPORT PERSON

Winner: Anne-Marie McGuigan, North West Customer Support

Runner-up: Ben Brierley, Senior Customer Support Executive, Midlands

BEST SALES AGENT (Media Sales Centre)

Winner: Tracey Fleming

Runner-up: Michael Eccles

BEST SALES TEAM LEADER (Media Sales Centre)

Winner: Janice McKewan, Scotland

Runner-up: Rebecca Harris

BEST RECRUITMENT SALES AGENT (Media Sales Centre)

Winner: Roisin Kelly

NEWSPAPERS SALES TEAM OF THE YEAR DAILY

Winner: News Letter, Ireland

Runner-up: Yorkshire Publishing Unit

NEWSPAPERS SALES TEAM OF THE YEAR WEEKLY

Winner: North East Newspaper Sales Team

Runner-up – North West Newspaper Sales Team

NEWSPAPERS SALES SUBSCRIPTIONS TEAM OF THE YEAR DAILY

Winner: Yorkshire Publishing Unit

Runner-up: South Publishing Unit

NEWSPAPERS SALES SUBSCRIPTIONS TEAM OF THE YEAR WEEKLY

Winner: South Publishing Unit

Runner-up: Yorkshire Publishing Unit

INNOVATION IN NEWSPAPER SALES

Winner: Susan Tyler-Stringer & Claire Wardle, Yorkshire Publishing Unit

Runner-up: North East Newspaper Sales Team

NEWSPAPER SALES CUSTOMER SERVICE/RETENTION AWARD

Winner: Sarah Hill, Yorkshire Publishing Unit

Runner-up: Letitia Holder, South Publishing Unit

DATA CAPTURE AWARD

Winner: Catherine Grimwood, North West Business Control & Marketing Support Manager

BEST SUPPORTING ROLE IN THE BUSINESS

Winner: Rebekah Avill, Performance Manager, Media Sales Centre

Runner-up: Debbie Mitchell, Marketing Manager/BCPM, North East Publishing Unit

BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA

Winner: The Star editorial team, Sheffield

Runner-up: Northampton Chronicle & Echo

BEST USE OF DIGITAL PLATFORMS

Winner: joint entry Digital Product Team & The Scotsman/Edinburgh Evening News

Runner-up – Whitby Gazette

INNOVATION AWARD

Winner: Bourne Local

Runner-up: The Star, Sheffield

COMMUNITY INITIATIVE AWARD

Winner: The News, Portsmouth, Highbury College Classroom in the News

Runner-up – Isle of Man Newspapers, Awards for Excellence

CHIEF EXECUTIVE AWARD (five winners)

Colin Winkles, Portsmouth Web

Nicholas Carte, Group IT

Jackie Smith, North East & Yorkshire

Joanne Broughton, North West

Charlotte Whitehill, Midlands

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news