DCSIMG

Future is bright as youngsters shine

DHS pupils Alex Johnson, Angus Atkin, James Wilkes, Matthew Hardy, Alex Clark-Thompson, Edris Ramezampour, Patrick Alexander and Iain Rennie at the Greenpower event.

DHS pupils Alex Johnson, Angus Atkin, James Wilkes, Matthew Hardy, Alex Clark-Thompson, Edris Ramezampour, Patrick Alexander and Iain Rennie at the Greenpower event.

Creative and imaginative pupils from two north Northumberland schools have shone in competitions.

Students from both Alnwick’s Duchess’s Community High School and Amble’s James Calvert Spence College (JCSC) were prize-winners at the recent Young Designer and Technologist of the Year competition.

Meanwhile, a team from Duchess’s High put in a good show in Greenpower 2013.

Recognsing the best in invention and innovation, the Young Designer event, organised by the Rotary Club of Hexham, was staged at Newcastle’s Discovery Museum on Tuesday, July 9.

The event was sponsored by the schools of design, information computing and engineering sciences and the built environment at Northumbria University.

Students displayed their current work and portfolios and the innovation and quality of all their entries was praised by the judges and guest speakers.

Duchess’s High student Matthew Jordon took first prize in the Pre-16 category.

There was also victory for JCSC pupil, Stephanie Orgill, who was awarded the first prize in the Post-16 section.

Fellow JCSC lass, Fay Rochester, came second in the Pre-16 category.

JCSC was awarded second place in the Schools’ Prize, for overall presentation and display.

Steve Thompson, head of faculty at JCSC, said: “We are absolutely delighted with the awards and with the general level of work produced by the students this year in the design technology department. There were some very ambitious and competitive projects this year and we were proud to be representing JCSC.”

There was also an impressive showing by Duchess’s High pupils at Greenpower 2013, a national competition for schools to design, build and then race an electric car.

The team was made up of Alex Johnson, Angus Atkin, James Wilkes, Matthew Hardy, Alex Clark-Thompson, Edris Ramezampour, Patrick Alexander and Iain Rennie and they took part in the North East regional heat of the competition at Croft Circuit on Wednesday, July 3.

They were placed 20th out of 44 competitors in their car DCHS 004.

The team worked manfully throughout the event and managed to post an all-time best race distance of 56.3 miles.

They also achieved a school personal-best lap time of 3m18s.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page