DCSIMG

Bertha didn’t put off show

Exhibits at Simonside Show

Exhibits at Simonside Show

Showgoers battled the aftermath of hurricane Bertha to enjoy the delights on display at Simonside Country Fair.

Dog agility displays, Rothbury and Highland Pipe Band, a fell race, show of sheep, wrestling and more were on offer at the Forestburn Gate event.

RESULTS

SHEEP

Mule ewe lamb: 1 C Gray; 2 J Gibson; 3 D Milburn. Blackface ewe lamb (Hexham): 1 Hollinghill; 2 Jack Sourby; 3 R Famelton. Blackface ewe lamb (Scottish): 1&2 R McKie; 3 D Milburn. Suffolk Cross ewe lamb: 1 Hollinghil; 2 D Milburn; 3 D Milburn.

Continental cross ewe lamb: 1 & 2 A Thompson; 3 Hollinghill. Mule gimmer: 1 C Gray; 2 & 3 J Gibson. Blackface gimmer: 1 & 2 Hollinghill. Scottish cross gimmer: 1 D Milburn. Continental cross gimmer: 1 R McKie; 2 & 3 J Bell. Blackface ewe (Hexham): 1 C Gray; 2 R Famelton.

Blackface ewe (Scottish): 1 & 2 R McKie; 3 D McKie. Any ewe and pair of lambs: 1 A Thompson; 2 C Gray; 3 D Milburn. Blackface tup lamb: 1, 2 & 3 R McKie. Leicester ewe lamb: 1 & 2 J Sourby. Suffolk x prime lamb up to 42kg: 1 D Milburn. Suffolk x prime lamb 43 kg and over: 1 D Milburn.

Cont x prime lamb up to 42kg: 1 C Gray; 2 J Bell; 3 Hollinghill. Cont X Prime Lamb 43kg and over: 1 Hollinghill; 2 A Thompson; 3 J Bell. Blackface prime lamb: 1 D Milburn; 2 Hollinghill. Pen of 3 prime lambs: 1 J Bell; 2 D Milburn. Fat lambs mule over 43kg: 1 J Gibson; 2 & 3 D Milburn.

Continental cross ewe: 1 Hollinghill; 2 A Thompson; 3 Hollinghill. Best Blackface: R McKie. Best prime lamb: C Gray. Overall champion: C Gray. Reserve champion: A Thompson. Overall points: Hollinghill. Mule gimmer: C Gray. Ewe pair of lambs: A Thompson.

FELL RUN - Men’s winners: 1 C Coe; 2 W Horsley; 3 H Bampton. Women’s winners: 1 K Robertson; 2 S Scott; 3 N Cameron.

STICKS - Best in show: B Pilling. Best novice: A Izzard. Plain horn head: 1 & 2 B Pilling; 3 P Clark. Fancy horn head: 1 & 2 B Pilling; 3 J Bell. Fancy horn: 1 B Pilling. Lambing stick: 1, 2 & 3: B Pilling. Half head: 1 & 2: P Clark. Fancy wood: 1 & 2 P Clark. Plain wood: 1, 2 & 3 S Kyle. Thumb stick: 1 S Kyle; 2 B Pilling; 3 S Kyle. Fish stick: 1 & 2 B Pilling; 3 P Clark. Ladies’ stick: 1 & 2 B Pilling; 3 J Bell. Leg cleek: 1 & 2 J Bell; 3 B Pilling. Novice: 1 & 2 A Izzard.

INDUSTRIAL - Strawberry jam: 1 V Cummings; 2 A Izzard. Lemon curd: 1 K Nichols; 2 J Cotton; 3 M Famelton. Victoria sponge: 1 A Izzard; 2 J Dewhirst; 3 J Famelton. Apple pie: 1 J Famelton. Cheese scones: 1 A Izzard; 2 J Dewhirst; 3 M Famelton. Traybake: 1 J Dewhirst. Chocolate cake: 1 J Famelton; 2 M Hands. Iced cup-cakes: 1 J Dewhirst; 2 K Famelton; 3 Mark Famelton.

Singing hinnies: 1 J Famelton; 2 J Dewhirst. Shortbread: 1 J Dewhirst. Eggs: 1 J Dewhirst; 2 M Famelton; 3 J Cotton. Salad and vegetables: 1 J Austin- walker; 2 J Famelton. Home-grown flowers: 1 K Nichols; 2 J Famelton; 3 J Austin-Walker. Northumbrian wildlife photo: 1 H Murray; 2 & 3 A Robson. Knitted animal: 1 M Hands; 2 J Famelton. Northumbrian landscape: 1 J Famelton. Cross-stitch: 1 J Famelton. First World War poem: 1 S Clark.

CHILDREN’S: Model animal: 1 E Robson. Pet drawing: 1 E Robson. Family painting: 1 E Robson. Flower bed collage: 1 E Robson. Stuffed sheep: 1 H Ridley. Chocolate truffles: 1 L Jones; 2 Z Austin-Walker. Hat/fascinator: 1 Z Austin-Walker. Scarf: 1 Z Austin-Walker; 2 T Tuiaine. Garden creature: 1 L Jones; 2 Z Austin-Walker; 3 T Tuiaine. Friends photo: 1 Z Austin-Walker. Recycled material bag: 1 K Famelton; 2 M Famelton; 3 J Austin-Walker. Best selfie: 1 M Famelton; 2 K Famelton.

Fridge-cake: 1 J Dewhirst; 2 C Austin-Walker; 3 M Famelton. First World War story: 1 K Famelton. Paper flowers: 1 C Austin-Walker; 2 J Austin-Walker; 3 K Famelton. Pet painting/drawing: 1 S Armstrong; 2 Jake Austin-Walker; 3 C Austin-Walker.

CUMBERLAND WRESTLING

Under 10: 1 Max Bates; 2 Vinnie Davison; 3 Aaron Younger. Under 12: 1 Thomas Davidson; 2 Jack Harrison 3 Gus Singer. Under 15: 1 Cade Whitfield; 2 Harry Bertram; 3 Conner Mason. Under 21: 1 Jack Brown; 2 Charlie Carlyle; 3 Conner Mason. 12.5 stone: 1 Jack Brown; 2 Conner Mason; 3 Joe Hale. 15.5 stone: 1 Andrew Ord; 2 Jack Hale; 3 Jason Davidson.

All weights: 1 Andrew Davidson; 2 Jack Hale; 3 Jack Brown. Women’s Wrestling: 1 Abi Marston; 2 Tanya Bertram; 3 Jenny Harrison.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page