Easter worship in north Northumberland

The church of St Michael and All Angels at Ford.
The church of St Michael and All Angels at Ford.
0
Have your say

The following are some of the services taking place at churches in north Northmberland at Easter. It is not a comprehensive list and, while every care has been taken, worshippers should check before heading out.

Alnham

St Michael and All Angels C of E: Easter Day: Holy Communion, 12.30pm.

Alnmouth

Good Friday: Walk of Witness, starting from The Friary, Alnmouth, 10am.

St John the Baptist C of E: Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion with Footwashing and Stripping of the Altar, 7.30pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Eve Vigil Service of Light and First Easter Communion, 8pm. Easter Day: Easter Communion, 9.15am.

Alwinton

St Michael and All Angels C of E: Easter Day: Holy Communion, 10.15am.

Alnwick

Good Friday: Service in the Market Place, led by Christians Together, noon.

Alnwick Baptist Church: Easter Day: all-age Easter Celebration, 11am, Northumberland Hall, Alnwick.

Alnwick House Church: Good Friday: Communion, 10.30am. Easter Day: Service of Praise and Worship, 10.30am.

Alnwick Methodist Church: Good Friday: Easter Service, 2pm. Easter Day: Easter Service, 10.30am.

St Paul’s RC: Maundy Thursday: Mass of the Last Supper, 8pm, followed by Watching at the Altar of Respose until 10pm. Good Friday: Liturgy of Our Lord’s Passion, 3pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil Liturgy followed by the Mass of the Resurrection, 8pm. Easter Day: Mass of the Risen Lord, 9.30am.

St James’ URC: Easter Day: 10.30am and 6pm, Easter Day Communion.

St Michael’s C of E: Maundy Thursday: Eucharist of the Last Supper with Footwashing and Stripping of the Altar, 7.30pm, followed by The Watch until 10pm. Good Friday: Liturgy of the Day, 2pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Ceremonies and Renewal of Baptismal Vows, 7.30pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 8am; Blessing of the Easter Garden and Parish Eucharist, followed by Easter egg hunt for children, 9.30am; Festal Evensong and Te Deum, 6pm.

Quakers: Good Friday: Penitential Service, 10.15am followed by an hour at the Cross, 2pm. Holy Saturday: Sunset Service at 8pm. Easter Day: Easter Services at 9.30am and 8pm, as well as Cafe Church, 4pm.

Amble

Good Friday: Service in Witness in Town Square, 11am.

Sacred Heart and St Cuthbert RC: Maundy Thursday: Mass, 7pm. Good Friday: Commemoration of the Passion, 11am and 3pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 8pm.

St Cuthbert’s C of E: Maundy Thursday: Maundy Thursday Service, 7pm. Good Friday: Good Friday Service, 11am; Hour at the Cross, 2pm. Holy Saturday: Sunset Service, 8pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 8am; Easter Breakfast, 8.30am; Easter Sunday Communion, 9.30am.

Amble Trinity Methodist: Easter Day: Easter Service, 10.30am.

Ancroft

St Anne’s C of E: Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 8pm. Easter Day: Evening Praise, 6.30pm.

Bamburgh

St Aidan’s C of E: Maundy Thursday: Eucharist, 7.30pm. Good Friday: The Liturgy of the Day, 2pm. Easter Day: Holy Eucharist, 11am.

Beadnell

St Ebba’s C of E: Good Friday: An Hour at the Cross service, 6pm. Easter Day: Eucharist, 9am, followed by Easter egg hunt.

Belford

Erskine URC: Easter Day: Holy Communion and family worship, 10.30am.

St Mary’s C of E: Maundy Thirsday: Holy Communion, 7pm. Good Friday: Easter Service, 2pm. Easter Day: Easter Service, 9am; Service of Light, 7pm.

Chatton

Holy Cross C of E: Good Friday: The Cross, 2pm.

Chevington

St John the Divine C of E: Maundy Thursday: Vigil, 7pm, concluding with Compline, 9.30pm. Good Friday: Walk of Witness from The Precinct, followed at noon by an hour by the cross. Easter Day: Parish Communion, including Lighting of the Easter Candle and Renewal of Baptismal Vows, 10am.

Chillingham

St Peter’s C of E: Easter Day: Holy Communion, 9.30am.

Craster

St Peter the Fisherman C of E: Easter Day: Holy Communion, 8.45am.

Doddington

St Mary and St Michael C of E: Good Friday: Stations of The Cross, 10am. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 11am.

Eglingham

St Maurice C of E: Maundy Thursday: The Last Supper, 6pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 9.30am.

Ellingham

St Maurice C of E: Good Friday: Stations of the Cross, 10am. Easter Day: Easter Service, 9.30am.

Embleton

Holy Trinity C of E: Holy Communion, 10am and 6pm.

Felton

Good Friday: Short service at Felton Bridge, 6pm, followed by Walk of Witness to Felton URC. Easter Day: Sunrise Service at Felton Bridge, 6.30am, followed by coffee and bacon butties at the Running Fox.

Felton URC: Good Friday: Joint Reflective Service, 6.15pm. Easter Day: Communion Service, 9.30am.

St Michael and All Angels C of E: Easter Day, Parish Communion, 8am; Family Holy Communion, 10.45am.

Ford

St Michael & All Angels: Good Friday: Easter Service, 2pm. Easter Day: Holy Eucharist, 10.30am.

Hauxley

Hauxley Chapel: Easter Day: Easter Service, 4pm.

Hepple

Christ Church C of E: Easter Day: Holy Communion, 9am.

Holy Island

St Mary the Virgin C of E: Maundy Thursday: Eucharist of the Lord’s Supper, Washing of Feet and Watch until Midnight, 7.30pm. Good Friday: Stations of the Cross, 1pm; Liturgy of the Day, 2pm. Holy Saturday: Morning Prayer, 8am; Evening Prayer, 5.30pm; Easter Vigil with the Northern Cross Pilgrims including lighting of the Easter Fire on St Cuthbert’s beach, 8pm. Easter Day: Churches Together Dawn Celebration of the Resurrection, 6.30am, meet at the Haugh; Parish Communion, 10.45am; Evening Worship, 5.30pm.

Holystone

St Mary the Virgin C of E: Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion, 6.30pm. Good Friday: Liturgy, 2pm.

Howick

St Michael and All Angels C of E: Easter Day: Easter Communion, 11.15am.

Ilderton

St Michael and All Angels: Good Friday: The Cross, 6pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 9am.

Ingram

St Michael and All Angels: Holy Saturday: The Paschal Ceremonies, 6pm.

Kirknewton

St Gregory the Great C of E: Maundy Thursday: The Last Supper, 7pm. Good Friday: The Cross, 11am. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 11am.

Lesbury

St Mary’s C of E: Good Friday: Good Friday Liturgy, 2pm. Easter Day: Easter Communion, 10am.

Longframlington

Good Friday: Village Walk of Witness and Service. Meet at the United Reformed Church, 10.30am, for Walk of Witness, then gather on the green outside the paper shop, 10.45am, for short service, followed by coffee and hot cross buns in St Mary’s community room.

Longframlington URC: Good Friday: Joint Reflective Service, 3pm. Easter Day: Communion Service, 11am.

St Mary’s C of E: Easter Day, Family Holy Communion, 9.20am.

Longhorsley

St Thomas of Canterbury RC: Maundy Thursday: Easter Service, 7.30pm. Good Friday: Service at 3pm. Holy Saturday: Evening service, 8pm. Easter Day: Easter Service, 11am.

Longhoughton

St Peter and Paul C of E: Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion, 10am. Good Friday: Good Friday Liturgy, 2pm. Easter Day: Easter Communion, 9.15am.

Lucker

St Hilda’s C of E: Good Friday: Easter Service, 9.30am. Easter Day: Easter Service, 11am.

Lowick

St John the Baptist C of E: Maundy Thursday Holy Eucharist, 7.30pm. Easter Day: Holy Eucharist, 9am.

Newton by the Sea

St Mary’s C of E: Easter Day: Worship for all ages, 10.30am.

North Sunderland

Good Friday: Walk of Witness through the village, beginning at St Paul’s C of E Church, noon.

St Paul’s C of E: Maundy Thursday: Sung Eucharist, 6.30pm. Good Friday: An Hour at the Cross, 3pm. Holy Saturday: Welcome the Easter Light, 6.30pm. Easter Day: Eucharist, 10.30am, followed by Easter egg hunt.

Old Bewick

Holy Trinity Church: Good Friday: The Cross, 2pm.

Rennington

All Saints C of E: Easter Day: Holy Communion, 10.15am.

Rothbury

Good Friday: Walk of Witness, starting from St Agnes RC Church, 11am.

All Saints C of E: Good Friday: Liturgy and Illustrated Meditation, 2pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 8pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 10.15am; Songs of Praise, 6.30pm.

Armstrong Hall Christian Fellowship: Easter Day: Communion Service, 10am. Family Service, 11.15am.

Rothbury URC: Easter Day: Easter Service: 10.15am.

Rothbury St Agnes RC: Good Friday: Easter Service, 3pm. Easter Day: Easter Service, 9am.

Seahouses

Seahouses Methodist: Good Friday: Easter Service, 10.30am, followed by Walk of Witness through Seahouses. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 10.45am.

Shilbottle

Gateway Church: Easter Day: Meet on Alnmouth beach at 6am, then breakfast in Shilbottle afterwards.

St James C of E: Maundy Thursday: Family Communion of the Last Supper, 7pm. Good Friday: Easter Story Trail for Children, with refreshments 10.30am to noon; Service of the Wondrous Cross, 2pm. Easter Day: Easter Vigil Service and Eucharist, 6am; Easter Morning Communion, 10am.

South Charlton

St James C of E: Easter Sunday: Holy Communion, 11am.

Warkworth

St Lawrence’s C of E: Maundy Thursday: Lent Lunch, noon, in church. Good Friday: Messy Church, 10am; Hour by the Cross, 2pm. Holy Saturday: Hour by the Cross, 7pm. Easter Day: Parish Communion, 9am.

Warkworth URC: Maundy Thursday: Service at 8pm. Easter Day: Easter Communion, 11.15am. Easter Monday: Easter Service, 8pm

Whittingham

St Mary Immaculate RC: Good Friday: Solemn Celebration of the Passion, 3pm. Easter Day: Mass, 11am.

Widdrington

St Joseph’s RC: Maundy Thursday, Mass, 5pm. Good Friday: Commemoration of the Passion, 1.45pm.

Wooler

Good Friday: Procession of Witness, starts from St Ninian’s RC Church, 10.30am

St Mary’s C of E: Maundy Thursday: The Last Supper, 7pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 7pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion at both 8am and 10am.

St Ninian’s RC: Maundy Thursday: Evening Mass of the Lord’s supper, 6pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil and First Mass of the Resurrection, 8pm. Easter Day: Mass, 9am.

Wooler URC: Easter Day: Dawn Service at Horsdonside, 6.15am along with Communion, 11am.