You’re all bloomin’ marvellous!

0
Have your say

Green-fingered enthusiasts have been praised for making Alnwick look ‘splendid’ this summer.

Gardeners, young and old, gathered for the annual Alnwick in Bloom presentation evening last Friday to be handed awards, marking a successful floral year for the town. It picked up an amazing eight gold awards in the regional Northumbria in Bloom competition – for the town itself, Pottergate Adult Learning Centre, Alnwick Cemetery, Northumberland Gazette, The White Swan Hotel, Defra at the Willowburn Trading Estate and the private gardens of Geoff Anderson and Alan Wall.

The award winners and runners-up at the Alnwick in Bloom presentation evening in the Pavilion at the Alnwick Garden.

The award winners and runners-up at the Alnwick in Bloom presentation evening in the Pavilion at the Alnwick Garden.

As well as the Alnwick in Bloom winners, which were announced in the Gazette last month, Sunflower Challenge prizes and the Northumbria in Bloom certificates were also presented at the ceremony at The Alnwick Garden.

Elizabeth Jones, Alnwick in Bloom chairman, said it was down to the hard work of a lot of people that the town had looked so splendid.

“Now we are looking for extra members to help lend a hand in our very successful team,” she said. “It’s hugely satisfying to see new as well as established projects bloom and grow. Our meetings are lively and we also encourage everyone to highlight their local green gripes.”

If you can help, call Elizabeth on 01665 604970 or email elizabeth@qtq.org.

ALNWICK IN BLOOM AWARDS PRESENTATION EVENING AT THE PAVILION, ALNWICK GARDEN

SUNFLOWER CHALLENGE (with the Northumberland Gazette):

1st: (12’1”, £25) Livia Wilson Roper, Myles Wilson Roper, Eleanor Armstrong, Max Bridge and Emilia Bowden, of Royal Oak Gardens, Alnwick.

2nd: (11’8”, £15 Matthew Headley, King Street, Seahouses.

3rd: (10’10”, £10)) Brooke and James Robson, North Terrace, Chatton.

Runners-up (£5 each): 7’0” Carly and Reece Hope, Red Row; 8’4” Jayden Grieve and Rhiley Whightman, Park View; 9’5” Matthew Saunders, Glovers Green; 10’1” Olivia Robertson, Widdrington; 10’2” Liam and Aimee McDonogh, Amble.

SHOP WINDOW COMPETITION: 1 (£50): The Wool Shop – Dawn McMullen.

=2 (£25): Glendale Paints – Harry and Wendy Green; and Proudlock’s House and Home – Sally Proudlock.

=3 (£15): Grannies – Martina Cotter; Kiddies Kabin – Julie Avery.

ALNWICK GARDENS COMPETITION

Best Retirement Complex: 1 Residents of Robert Adam Court, Bondgate Without; 2 Residents of St Paul’s Court, Prudhoe Street; 3 Residents of Clayport Mews, Clayport Street.

Best Commercial Premises: 1 Northumberland Gazette, Bondgate Without; 2 Summerhill Care Home, The Dunterns.

Best Container Display: 1 George Swordy, Holly Lodge, The Avenue; 2 Mrs J Blair, Rooftops, Blakelaw Road; 3 Mrs A Ennis, Alwynside.

Best Garden: 1 Geoff Anderson, St James Estate; =2 Dennis Dundas, Lower Barresdale, and Alan Wall, Springfield Park; 3 Brian Albrighton, Denwick View.

NORTHUMBRIA IN BLOOM

Class B1, Town: Alnwick, Gold

NORTHUMBRIA IN BLOOM SPECIAL AWARDS

Business Parks: Cawledge Business Park, Silver Gilt

Care/Residential/Convalescent Home: Abbeyfield Extra Care, Silver

Religious Establishments: St Paul’s Church, Silver Gilt; St Michael’s Church, Bronze; Alnwick Cemetery, Gold

Commercial Premises: The Alnwick Garden, Gold + Trophy; The Northumberland Gazette, Gold

Pubs and Hotels: The White Swan, Gold

Conservation Projects: Willowburn Wildlife Corridor, Bronze; Defra, Gold

Parks: Green Batt Garden, Silver

Private Gardens: Geoff Anderson, St James Estate, Gold; Alan Wall, Springfield Park, Gold

Grounds to Hospital, Universities and other Public Building: Pottergate Adult Training Centre, Gold

Sports Grounds: Willowburn Sports and Leisure Centre, Bronze

Outstanding Voluntary Contribution by private individual in support of Northumbria in Bloom: Tom Pattinson